REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1      (1)  Class B felony if the value of the benefits, recovery,
 
 2           or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is
 
 3           more than $20,000;
 
 4      (2)  Class C felony if the value of the benefits, recovery,
 
 5           or compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is
 
 6           more than $300; or
 
 7      (3)  Misdemeanor if the value of the benefits, recovery, or
 
 8           compensation obtained or attempted to be obtained is
 
 9           [less than $300.] $300 or less."
 
10      SECTION 12.  Section 431:11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
12      "(a)  Every insurer who is authorized to do business in this
 
13 State and who is a member of an insurance holding company system
 
14 shall register with the commissioner, except a foreign insurer
 
15 subject to registration requirements and standards adopted by
 
16 statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that
 
17 are substantially similar to those contained in this section and
 
18 section 431:11-106(a)(1), (b), and (d).  [The insurer shall file
 
19 a copy of the registration statement and summary of its
 
20 registration statement as required by subsections (b) and (c)
 
21 with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.]  The
 
22 insurer [also] shall file a copy of the summary of its
 

 
 
 
Page 15                                                    2472
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        


 1 registration statement as required by subsection (c) in each
 
 2 state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if
 
 3 requested by the commissioner of that state.  Any insurer who is
 
 4 subject to registration under this section shall register within
 
 5 fifteen days after it becomes subject to registration, and
 
 6 annually thereafter by March 15 of each year for the previous
 
 7 calendar year, unless the commissioner for good cause shown
 
 8 extends the time for registration, and then within the extended
 
 9 time.  The commissioner may require any insurer who is a member
 
10 of a holding company system who is not subject to registration
 
11 under this section to furnish a copy of the registration
 
12 statement or other information filed by the insurance company
 
13 with the insurance regulatory authority of domiciliary
 
14 jurisdiction."
 
15      SECTION 13.  Section 431:11-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended to read as follows:
 
17      "§431:11-111  Sanctions.  (a)  Any insurer failing, without
 
18 just cause, to file any registration statement as required in