REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 a person pursuant to this part shall not be subject to any civil
 
 2 or criminal liability; provided that the police officer acts in
 
 3 good faith, upon reasonable belief, and does not exercise
 
 4 unreasonable force in effecting the arrest.
 
 5      §709-J  Interpretation.  This part shall not operate as a
 
 6 bar against prosecution under any other section of this Code in
 
 7 lieu of prosecution for abuse of a family or household member
 
 8 under this part.
 
 9      SECTION 2.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
 
11      "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to
 
12 the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second
 
13 degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the
 
14 following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to
 
15 possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and
 
16 poisonous substances in state waters; section 707-703 relating to
 
17 negligent homicide in the first degree; 707-711 relating to
 
18 assault in the second degree; 707-713 relating to reckless
 
19 endangering in the first degree; 707-716 relating to terroristic
 
20 threatening in the first degree; 707-721 relating to unlawful
 
21 imprisonment in the first degree; 707-732 relating to sexual
 
22 assault or rape in the third degree; 707-735 relating to sodomy
 
23 in the third degree; 707-736 relating to sexual abuse in the
 

 
Page 14                                                    2297
                                     H.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 first degree; 707-751 relating to promoting child abuse in the
 
 2 second degree; 707-766 relating to extortion in the second
 
 3 degree; 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree;
 
 4 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second
 
 5 degree; 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended
 
 6 by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; 708-831 relating to theft
 
 7 in the second degree; 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock;
 
 8 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle;
 
 9 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; 708-854
 
10 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device; 708-875
 
11 relating to trademark counterfeiting; section 709-B relating to
 
12 abuse of family or household member in the first degree; 710-1071
 
13 relating to intimidating a witness; 711-1103 relating to riot;
 
14 712-1203 relating to promoting prostitution in the second degree;
 
15 712-1221 relating to gambling in the first degree; 712-1224
 
16 relating to possession of gambling records in the first degree;
 
17 712-1243 relating to promoting a dangerous drug in the third
 
18 degree; 712-1247 relating to promoting a detrimental drug in the