REPORT TITLE:
[…] 15      (3)  $[1,500] 1,560 in the case of an individual who is not
 
16           married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of
 
17           household, or
 
18      (4)  $[950] 1,310 in the case of a married individual filing
 
19           a separate return."
 

 
HB HMIA 99-250
Page 2                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.1260       
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 
 
 2      SECTION 2.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as
 
 4 follows:
 
 5      "(a)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1)
 
 6 every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and
 
 7 (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with
 
 8 the following table:
 
 9      In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31,
 
10 [1988:] 1998:
 
11 If the taxable income is:                       The tax shall be:
 
12 [Not over $3,000    2% of taxable income
 
13 Over $3,000 but     $60.00 plus 4% of
 
14      not over $5,000                          excess over  $3,000
 
15 Over $5,000 but     $140.00 plus 6% of
 
16      not over $7,000                          excess over  $5,000
 
17 Over $7,000 but     $260.00 plus 7.25% of
 
18      not over $11,000                         excess over  $7,000
 
19 Over $11,000 but    $550.00 plus 8% of
 
20      not over $21,000                         excess over $11,000
 
21 Over $21,000 but    $1,350.00 plus 8.75% of
 
22      not over $31,000                         excess over $21,000
 
23 Over $31,000 but    $2,225.00 plus 9.5% of
 

 
HB HMIA 99-250
Page 3                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.1260       
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      not over $41,000                         excess over $31,000
 
 2 Over $41,000   $3,175.00 plus 10% of
 
 3                excess over $41,000]
 
 4 Not Over $39,000       % of the taxable income
 
 5 Over $39,000   $    plus    % of
 
 6      but not over $94,250                                        
 
 7      the excess over $39,000
 
 8 Over $94,250   $    plus    % of
 
 9      but not over $143,600                                       
 
10      the excess over $94,250
 
11 Over $143,600  $    plus    % of
 
12      but not over $256,500                                       
 
13      the excess over $143,600
 
14 Over $256,500  $    plus    % of
 
15                the excess over $256,500
 
16      (b)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every
 
17 head of a household a tax determined in accordance with the
 
18 following table:
 
19      In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31,
 
20 [1988:] 1998:
 
21 If the taxable income is:                       The tax shall be:
 
22 [Not over $1,500    2% of taxable income
 
23 Over $1,500 but     $30.00 plus 3% of
 

 
HB HMIA 99-250
Page 4                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.1260