REPORT TITLE:
[…] 7 Over $20,500   $1,587.50 plus 10% of
 
 8                excess over $20,500]
 
 9 Not Over $1,550        % of the taxable income
 
10 Over $1,550    $    plus    % of
 
11      but not over $3,700                   the excess over $1,550
 
12 Over $3,700    $    plus    % of
 
13      but not over $7,650                   the excess over $5,600
 
14 Over $5,600    $    plus    % of
 
15      but not over $7,650                   the excess over $5,600
 
16 Over $7,650    $    plus    % of
 
17                the excess over $7,650"
 
18 
 
19      SECTION 3.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended to read as follows:
 
21      "�235-54  Exemptions.(a)  In computing the taxable income
 
22 of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the
 
23 personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code,
 

 
HB HMIA 99-250
Page 9                                                     
                                     H.B. NO.1260       
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of
 
 2 exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the
 
 3 Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the
 
 4 taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age
 
 5 or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by
 
 6 [$1,040] $1,500,  for taxable years beginning after December 31,
 
 7 [1984] 1998.  A nonresident shall be entitled to the same
 
 8 personal exemptions as a resident, without proration of the
 
 9 personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the
 
10 State.  In the case of an individual with respect to whom an
 
11 exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for
 
12 a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the
 
13 individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount
 
14 applicable to such individual under this subsection for such
 
15 individual's taxable year shall be zero." 
 
16 
 
17      SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
18 New statutory material is underscored.
 
19 
 

 
HB HMIA 99-250
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page 10                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.1260