REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23           code to create applications and design databases for
 
24           sale or license; or
 
25      (3)  Biotechnology."
 

a                                                               
                                                              
Page 22                                                    2901
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        S.D.2
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1      SECTION 8.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "[[]�235-110.9[]]  [High-technology] High technology
 
 4 business investment tax credit.(a)  There shall be allowed to
 
 5 each taxpayer, subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, a
 
 6 high technology investment tax credit that shall be deductible
 
 7 from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
 
 8 this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly
 
 9 claimed.  The tax credit shall be an amount equal to ten per cent
 
10 of the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high
 
11 technology business, up to a maximum allowed credit of $500,000
 
12 for the taxable year for the investment made by the taxpayer in a
 
13 qualified high technology business.
 
14      (b)  The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed
 
15 against the net income tax liability for the taxable year.  For
 
16 the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net
 
17 income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under
 
18 this chapter.
 
19      (c)  If the tax credit under this section exceeds the
 
20 taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of the tax credit