REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1           FOR THE COUNTIES OF HAWAII, MAUI, AND KAUAI"
 
 2      SECTION 33.  Section 76-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended to read as follows:
 
 4      "�76-71  Department of civil service.  There shall be a
 
 5 department of civil service for each of the counties of Hawaii,
 
 6 Maui, and Kauai, which shall include a personnel director and a
 
 7 [commission consisting of five members appointed by the mayor
 
 8 with the approval of the council of the respective counties.]
 
 9 merit appeals board established under section 76-47."
 
10      SECTION 34.  Section 76-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended to read as follows:
 
12      "�76-75  Personnel director.  The [commission] merit appeals
 
13 board shall appoint and may at pleasure remove a personnel
 
14 director, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the
 
15 department of civil service.  The director shall, at the time of
 
16 the director's appointment, and thereafter, be thoroughly
 
17 familiar with the principles and methods of personnel
 
18 administration and shall believe in applying merit principles and
 
19 scientific administrative methods to public personnel
 
20 administration."
 
21      SECTION 35.  Section 76-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended to read as follows:
 
23      "�76-77  Civil service and exemptions.  The civil service to
 

 
Page 65                                                    2859