REPORT TITLE:
[…] H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1 to the appropriate county chief of police in response to a
 
 2 request for the information from the chief of police, provided
 
 3 that:
 
 4      (1)  The information shall be used only for the purposes of
 
 5           evaluating the individual's fitness to acquire or own a
 
 6           firearm; and
 
 7      (2)  The individual has signed a waiver permitting release
 
 8           of the health information for that purpose."
 
 9      SECTION 4.  Section 806-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "[[]�806-11[]]  Disposal of firearms.  (a) At the time of
 
12 arraignment, the court shall order a defendant who is under
 
13 indictment for, or who has waived indictment for, or who has been
 
14 bound over to the circuit court for a felony, or any crime of
 
15 violence, or an illegal sale of any drug, to dispose of all
 
16 firearms and ammunition within the defendant's possession in a
 
17 manner in compliance with the provisions of chapter 134 and shall
 
18 inform the defendant of the provisions of section 134-7(b) and
 
19 section 134-12.5.  The defendant shall comply with an order
 
20 issued pursuant to this section within forty-eight hours of the
 
21 issuance of such order.  A defendant's compliance with the forty-
 
22 eight hour requirement of this section shall not give rise to a
 
23 prosecution for violations of sections 134-2, 134-3 or 134-4.
 

 
Page 4                                                     2151
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1      (b)  The court shall immediately notify the chief of police
 
 2 of the county where the defendant resides that the defendant has
 
 3 been ordered to voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition
 
 4 to the chief of police or dispose of all firearms and ammunition
 
 5 within the defendant's possession.
 
 6      (c)  If the defendant fails to voluntarily surrender all
 
 7 firearms and ammunitions to the chief of police where the
 
 8 defendant resides or dispose of the firearms and ammunition
 
 9 within forty-eight hours of the issuance of the order, the chief
 
10 of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.
 
11      (d)  For the purposes of this section, "dispose" shall have
 
12 the same meaning as provided in section 134-A."
 
13                             Part II.
 
14      SECTION 5.  There is established the violent firearm crime
 
15 coalition which shall be administratively attached to the
 
16 department of the attorney general.