REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23 place on the later of the following:
 

 
Page 4                                                     777
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1      (1)  At least [sixty] thirty days after the public notice of
 
 2           the public sale is distributed under section 667-27; or
 
 3      (2)  At least fourteen days after the date of the
 
 4           publication of the third public notice advertisement
 
 5           under section 667-27."
 
 6      SECTION 4.  Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying
 
 9 the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the
 
10 mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a
 
11 conveyance document.  The conveyance document shall be in a
 
12 recordable form and shall be signed by the foreclosing mortgagee
 
13 in the foreclosing mortgagee's name[.  The mortgagor or borrower
 
14 shall sign the conveyance document on his or her own behalf.] and
 
15 as attorney-in-fact for the mortgagor.  The foreclosing mortgagee
 
16 is appointed under this section as the attorney-in-fact for the
 
17 mortgagor to sign the conveyance document."
 
18      SECTION 5.  Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is