REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20 legislature and the governor no later than twenty days prior to
 
21 the convening of the regular session of 1998 and a report of its
 
22 final recommendations to the legislature and the governor no
 
23 later than [twenty days prior to the convening of the regular
 

 
Page 4                                                     957
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1 session of 1999.] June 30, 2000."
 
 2      SECTION 3.  Section 431:10C-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 4      "(b)  The plan shall provide all personal injury protection
 
 5 benefits and services and bodily injury and property damage
 
 6 liability coverages to the limits and coverages specified in this
 
 7 article for all classes of persons, motor vehicles, and motor
 
 8 vehicle uses specified in this part upon the payment of premiums
 
 9 as provided in subpart C, as follows:
 
10      (1)  The plan shall provide personal injury protection
 
11           benefits and policies for each of the following
 
12           classes, and each class shall be able to secure a
 
13           personal injury protection and bodily injury and
 
14           property damage liability policy through the plan:
 
15           (A)  All motor vehicles owned by licensed assigned risk
 
16                drivers as the commissioner, by rules, shall
 
17                define.  The commissioner shall regulate the class
 
18                in accordance with the general practice of the
 
19                industry, the applicable results, if any, of the
 
20                commissioner's examination of the motor vehicle
 
21                insurers' business records and experience, and any
 
22                applicable and scientifically credible
 
23                governmental or academic studies of the
 

 
Page 5                                                     957
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1                multi-accident or high-risk motor vehicle driver;
 
 2           (B)  All motor vehicles owned by licensed drivers
 
 3                convicted within the thirty-six months immediately
 
 4                preceding the date of application, in any
 
 5                jurisdiction of any one or more of the offenses
 
 6                of, or of the offenses cognate to:
 
 7                (i)  Heedless and careless driving;
 
 8               (ii)  Driving while license suspended or revoked;
 
 9              (iii)  Leaving the scene of an accident;
 
10               (iv)  Manslaughter, if resulting from the operation
 
11                     of a motor vehicle; or
 
12                (v)  Driving under the influence of an
 
13                     intoxicating liquor as provided in section
 
14                     291-4 or any drug as provided in section
 
15                     291-7;
 
16           (C)  All commercial uses, first class, defined as any
 
17                commercial use engaged in the transport of
 
18                passengers for hire or gratuity;
 
19           (D)  All commercial uses, second class, defined as any
 
20                commercial, business, or institutional use other