REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10 month and of the taxes chargeable against the taxpayer in
 
11 accordance with this chapter.  The form of the return shall be
 
12 prescribed by the department and shall [contain such information,
 
13 including] include a separate statement of the number and
 
14 wholesale price of cigarettes, the amount of stamps purchased and
 
15 used, and the wholesale price of tobacco products, sold,
 
16 possessed, or used, [as it] and any other information that the
 
17 department may deem necessary for the proper administration of
 
18 this chapter."
 
19      SECTION 5.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended to read as follows:
 
21      "§245-6  Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 
22 filing of the return required under section 245-5 and within the
 
23 time prescribed [therefor], each licensee shall pay to the
 

 
Page 20                                                    788
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 department [of taxation] the taxes imposed by this chapter,
 
 2 required to be shown by the return[.], including the unpaid
 
 3 amount of taxes imposed by this chapter.
 
 4      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
 5 of the taxes, when and as provided by section 231-39."
 
 6      SECTION 6.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  Every [wholesaler and dealer] licensee shall keep a
 
 9 record of [every]:
 
10      (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes and tobacco products by