REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23 consent to their destruction within the five-year period or may
 

 
Page 21                                                    788
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 require that they be kept longer.  The department, by rule, may
 
 2 require the licensee to keep such other records as it may deem
 
 3 necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter."
 
 4      SECTION 7.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended to read as follows:
 
 6      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
 7 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
 8 state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
 9 law[.], except for the amounts designated by:
 
10      (1)  Sections 245-S and 245-W, for distribution to the
 
11           county liquor commissions, the county police
 
12           departments, or the prosecuting attorney; and