REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 13                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           788
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 provided that a corporation shall be fined not more than
 
 2 $500,000."
 
 3      SECTION 3.  Section 245-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted
 
 5 and to read as follows:
 
 6      ""Department" means the department of taxation."
 
 7      SECTION 4.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 9      "(a)  Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other
 
10 taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting
 
11 business and other activities in the State an: 
 
12      (1)  Excise tax equal to:
 
13           (A)  4.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
14                possessed by the wholesaler or dealer, after
 
15                August 31, 1997; and
 
16           (B)  5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
17                possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30,
 
18                1998,
 
19           whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then
 
20           at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or
 
21           dealer; and 
 
22      (2)  Excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale
 
23           price of each article or item of tobacco products sold
 

 
Page 14                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           788
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           by the wholesaler or dealer, whether or not sold at
 
 2           wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon
 
 3           the use by the wholesaler or dealer.
 
 4 Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
 5 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
 6 deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be
 
 7 refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer.
 
 8 In applying the tax[,] to tobacco products, the tax shall be
 
 9 applied against the latest of the activities of selling, using,
 
10 or possessing[.] the tobacco products.  The tax shall be imposed
 
11 at the time of the last of the following activities to occur: the
 
12 sale; the use; or the possession of [cigarettes or] tobacco
 
13 products.  The tax shall be applied to cigarettes through the use
 
14 of stamps."
 
15      SECTION 5.  Section 245-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended to read as follows:
 
17      "§245-5  Returns.  Every licensee, on or before the last day
 
18 of each month, shall file with the department [of taxation] a