REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 15                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           788
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 including a separate statement of the number and wholesale price
 
 2 of cigarettes, the amount of stamps purchased and used, and the
 
 3 wholesale price of tobacco products, sold, possessed, or used, as
 
 4 it may deem necessary for the proper administration of this
 
 5 chapter."
 
 6      SECTION 6.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended to read as follows:
 
 8      "§245-6  Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 
 9 filing of the return required under section 245-5 and within the
 
10 time prescribed therefor, each licensee shall pay to the
 
11 department [of taxation] the unpaid amount of taxes imposed by
 
12 this chapter, required to be shown by the return.
 
13      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
14 of the taxes, when and as provided by section 231-39."
 
15      SECTION 7.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
17      "(a)  Every wholesaler and dealer shall keep a record of
 
18 [every]:
 
19      (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes and tobacco products by