REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3           and used,
 
 4 in such form as the department [of taxation] may prescribe.  The
 
 5 records shall be offered for inspection and examination at any
 
 6 time upon demand by the department and shall be preserved for a
 
 7 period of five years, except that the department, in writing, may
 
 8 consent to their destruction within the five-year period or may
 
 9 require that they be kept longer.  The department, by rule, may
 
10 require the licensee to keep such other records as it may deem
 
11 necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter."
 
12      SECTION 8.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
15 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
16 state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
17 law[.], except for the amounts designated by sections 245-S and
 
18 245-U for distribution to county police departments."
 
19      SECTION 9.  Sections 245-1 to 245-15, Hawaii Revised
 
20 Statutes, are designated as:  "PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS".