REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5           property at the public sale; and
 
 6      (8)  The name, address in the State, and the telephone
 
 7           number in the State of the person representing the
 
 8           foreclosing mortgagee.
 
 9      The foreclosing mortgagee shall include with the first
 
10 notice of default a copy of the public information material
 
11 prepared pursuant to section 667-41.  If the public information
 
12 material is not yet prepared by the foreclosing mortgagee and
 
13 approved by the office of consumer protection pursuant to section
 
14 667-41, the mortgagee shall include with the first notice of
 
15 default a copy of part II, chapter 667."
 
16      SECTION 3.  Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
17 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
18      "(a)  After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying
 
19 the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the
 
20 mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a
 
21 conveyance document.  The conveyance document shall be in a
 
22 recordable form and shall be signed by the foreclosing mortgagee
 
23 in the foreclosing mortgagee's name[.  The mortgagor or borrower
 

 
Page 4                                                     777
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 shall sign the conveyance document on his or her own behalf.] and
 
 2 as attorney-in-fact for the mortgagor.  The foreclosing mortgagee
 
 3 is appointed under this section as the attorney-in-fact for the
 
 4 mortgagor to sign the conveyance document."
 
 5      SECTION 4.  Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is