REPORT TITLE:
[…] The
 
 5 requirement that a public notice of public sale be "sent" is
 
 6 clarified to require that the public notice be mailed or
 
 7 delivered.  The office of consumer protection is required to
 
 8 approve any public information materials used by a foreclosing
 
 9 mortgagee.  Finally, a foreclosing mortgagee is required to
 
10 provide the mortgagor with the public information with the first
 
11 notice of default, or pending the office of consumer protection's
 
12 approval of the public information, a copy of chapter 667, part
 
13 II, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
 
14      SECTION 2.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
16      "(a)  When the mortgagor or the borrower has breached the
 
17 mortgage agreement, and when the foreclosing mortgagee intends to
 
18 conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the
 
19 foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare a written notice of default
 
20 addressed to the mortgagor[, the borrower, and any guarantor.]
 
21 and all borrowers.  The notice of default shall state:
 
22      (1)  The name and address of the current mortgagee;
 
23      (2)  The name and last known address of the mortgagor[, the
 
24           borrower, and any guarantor;] and all borrowers;
 
25      (3)  The address or a description of the location of the
 
26           mortgaged property, and the tax map key number of the
 
27           mortgaged property;
 
28      (4)  The description of the default, and if the default is a
 
29           monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent
 
30           amount shall be given;
 
31      (5)  The action that must be taken to cure the default,
 
32           including the amount to cure the default, together with
 
33           the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's
 
34           attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs
 
35           estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee
 
36           related to the default by the deadline date;
 
37      (6)  The date by which the default must be cured, which
 
38           deadline date shall be at least sixty days after the
 
39           date of the notice of default; 
 
40      (7)  That if the default is not cured by the deadline date
 
41           stated in the notice of default, the entire unpaid
 
42           balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the
 
43           mortgage agreement will be due, that the mortgagee
 
Page 3                                                     777
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell
 
 2           the mortgaged property at a public sale without any
 
 3           court action and without going to court, and that the
 
 4           mortgagee or any other person may acquire the mortgaged
 
 5           property at the public sale; and
 
 6      (8)  The name, address in the State, and the telephone
 
 7           number in the State of the person representing the
 
 8           foreclosing mortgagee.
 
 9      The foreclosing mortgagee shall include with the first