REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 supplemental reports on the respective dates pursuant to this
 
 5 subpart.  The reports may be filed on a short form as provided by
 
 6 the commission.
 
 7      (h)] (g)  All supplemental reports required by this section
 
 8 shall be filed until a candidate files to be on the ballot with
 
 9 the state elections office.  Each party or noncandidate committee
 
10 shall file a supplemental report for the respective reporting
 
11 period during a nonelection year.  In an election year, each
 
12 party and noncandidate committee shall file reports as prescribed
 
13 in this section and section 11-212 for the primary and general
 
14 election."
 
15      SECTION 9.  Section 11-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
17      "(a)  [To the extent authorized by law, all] All
 
18 advertisements [authorized by a candidate or a candidate's
 
19 committee] shall contain the name and address of the candidate,
 
20 committee, [or] party, or person paying for the advertisement.
 
21 If an advertisement is not authorized by a candidate or a
 
22 candidate's committee, the advertisement shall contain the name
 
23 and address of the person paying for the advertisement.
 

 
Page 19                                                    628
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      (b)  In addition to subsection (a), [and to the extent
 
 2 authorized by law,] no [person] candidate or committee shall
 
 3 cause or submit any advertisement in support of a candidate [or],
 
 4 against a candidate's opponent, or with regard to a ballot issue,
 
 5 to be published, broadcast, televised, or otherwise circulated
 
 6 and distributed except under the following conditions:
 
 7      (1)  The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent
 
 8           location that the literature or advertisement is
 
 9           published, broadcast, televised, or circulated with the
 
10           approval and authority of the candidate[,]; provided
 
11           that in the event that the literature or advertisement
 
12           is paid for by a [candidate or] candidate's committee
 
13           [directly associated with a candidate,] or ballot issue
 
14           committee, the notice of approval and authority need
 
15           not be included; or
 
16      (2)  The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent
 
17           location that the literature or advertisement is
 
18           published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without
 
19           the approval and authority of the candidate."
 
20      SECTION 10. Section 11-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
21 amended to read as follows:
 
22      "§11-228  Administrative fines; relief.(a)  In the
 
23 performance of its required duties, the commission may render a
 

 
Page 20                                                    628