REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 purchaser the taxes imposed by sections 238-2[(3)] and 238-2.5 on
 
 4 the use of the property or services so sold by the seller.  The
 
 5 collection shall be made within twenty days after the accrual of
 
 6 the tax or within such other period as shall be fixed by the
 
 7 director of taxation upon the application of the seller, and the
 
 8 seller shall give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the
 
 9 manner and form prescribed by the director; provided that this
 
10 subsection shall not apply to vehicles registered under section
 
11 286-50."
 
12      SECTION 9.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "§238-9 Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
15 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
16 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
17 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
18 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
19 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
20 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
21 property or services concerned, and if so payable, the amount
 
22 thereof."
 
23      SECTION 10.  Section 237-29.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
24 repealed.
 

 
Page 18                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           44