REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 apartment's common privileges and cease supplying the delinquent
 
 6 apartment with any and all services normally supplied or paid for
 
 7 by the association.  Any terminated services and privileges shall
 
 8 be restored upon payment of all assessments.  Notwithstanding any
 
 9 other provision of this chapter, a vote of a majority of those
 
10 attending an annual or special meeting of the association, in
 
11 person or by proxy, shall be necessary to permit the board to
 
12 take the actions authorized by this section."
 
13      SECTION 3.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:  
 
15      "(a)  All sums assessed by the association of apartment
 
16 owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable
 
17 to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all
 
18 other liens, except:
 
19      (1)  [liens] Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully
 
20           imposed by governmental authority against the
 
21           apartment[,]; and
 
22      (2)  [all] All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record [which]
 
23           that was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice
 

 
Page 4                                                     36
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           of a lien by the association of apartment owners[,] and
 
 2           costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, provided
 
 3           in such mortgages[.];
 
 4 provided that the association of apartment owners' lien shall be
 
 5 prior to any mortgages recorded after the effective date of this
 
 6 Act to the extent of any unpaid common expense assessments based
 
 7 on the annual budget adopted under section 514A-83.6 which would
 
 8 have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six
 
 9 months immediately preceding the commencement of any legal
 
10 proceeding to collect amounts due to the association or the
 
11 mortgagee under the mortgage, including but not limited to
 
12 foreclosure by the association pursuant to this section.  The
 
13 lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by
 
14 action by the [manager] managing agent or board of directors,
 
15 acting on behalf of the apartment owners, in like manner as a
 
16 mortgage of real property.  In any [such] foreclosure, the
 
17 apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for
 
18 the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws, and the plaintiff in
 
19 the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a
 
20 receiver to collect the [same.] rental.  The [manager] managing
 
21 agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association
 
22 of apartment owners, [may,] unless prohibited by the declaration,
 
23 may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale[,] and acquire and
 

 
Page 5                                                     36
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1