REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 521.  Nothing herein precludes the apartment owner or tenant from
 
 3 seeking equitable relief from a court of competent jurisdiction
 
 4 or seeking a judicial determination of the amount owed.
 
 5      (f)  Before the board of directors may take the actions
 
 6 permitted under subsection (a), the board must adopt a written
 
 7 policy providing for the actions and have the policy approved by
 
 8 a majority vote of the apartment owners at an annual or special
 
 9 meeting of the association or by the written consent of a
 
10 majority of the apartment owners."
 
11      SECTION 2.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended to read as follows:
 
13      "§514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
14 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
15 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
16 the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
 
17      (1)  [liens] Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully
 
18           imposed by governmental authority against the
 
19           apartment[,]; and
 
20      (2)  [all] All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record which
 
21           was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice of a
 
22           lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs
 
23           and expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such
 

 
Page 4                                                     36
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1           mortgages. 
 
 2 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 
 3 by action by the [manager] managing agent or board of directors,
 
 4 acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners, in like
 
 5 manner as a mortgage of real property.  In any such foreclosure
 
 6 the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental
 
 7 for the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws, and the
 
 8 plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment
 
 9 of a receiver to collect the same.  The [manager] managing agent
 
10 or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of
 
11 apartment owners, [may,] unless prohibited by the declaration,
 
12 may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and
 
13 hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the same.  Action to recover a
 
14 money judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable
 
15 without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the same.
 
16      (b)  Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other
 
17 purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
 
18 result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and
 
19 the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 
20 share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of
 
21 apartment owners chargeable to the apartment which became due
 
22 prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment by the
 
23 acquirer.