REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 apartment's common privileges and cease supplying the delinquent
 
 3 apartment with any and all services normally supplied or paid for
 
 4 by the association.  Any terminated services and privileges shall
 
 5 be restored upon payment of all assessments.  Notwithstanding any
 
 6 other provision of this chapter, a vote of a majority of those
 
 7 attending an annual or special meeting of the association, in
 
 8 person or by proxy, shall be necessary to permit the board to
 
 9 take the actions authorized by this section."
 
10      SECTION 3.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
12      "(b)  Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other
 
13 purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
 
14 result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and
 
15 the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 
16 share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of
 
17 apartment owners chargeable to the apartment which became due
 
18 prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment by the
 
19 acquirer.  The unpaid share of common expenses or assessments
 
20 shall be deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the
 
21 apartment owners, including the acquirer and the acquirer's
 
22 successors and assigns.  
 
23      The mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment
 

 
Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           36
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 shall be deemed to acquire title and shall be required to pay the
 
 2 apartment's share of common expenses and assessments beginning:
 
 3      (1)  Thirty-six days after the order confirming the sale to
 
 4           the acquirer has been filed with the court;
 
 5      (2)  Sixty days after the hearing at which the court grants
 
 6           the motion to confirm the sale to the acquirer; or
 
 7      (3)  Upon the recording of the deed;
 
 8 whichever occurs first."
 
 9      SECTION 4.  Section 514A-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "§514A-94  Attorneys' fees, delinquent assessments, [and]