REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12 allegations to be frivolous or to have been made in bad faith.
 
13      However, the department may retain records and information
 
14 of alleged child abuse and neglect with respect to the child that
 
15 is the subject of the alleged abuse.
 
16      The department shall adopt rules as may be necessary in
 
17 carrying out this section.
 
18      (d)  All mandated reports of abuse that are investigated and
 
19 found to be unsubstantiated, as specified in the department
 
20 rules, shall be retained for a minimum of two years."
 
21      SECTION 4.  Section 662-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
Page 4                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           152
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§662-4 Statute of limitations.  A tort claim against the
 
 2 State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two
 
 3 years after the claim accrues[, except in the case of a medical
 
 4 tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in
 
 5 section 657-7.3 shall apply.]; provided that the claims of
 
 6 persons under legal disability shall not be barred if the action
 
 7 is commenced within one year after disability is ceased."
 
 8      SECTION 5.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: