REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 343 and the rules adopted thereunder.  In establishing and
 
 2 following internal procedures for lease applications, the board
 
 3 shall attempt to minimize costs to those applicants submitting
 
 4 complete applications.
 
 5      (c)  The board shall not revoke or modify its approval of [a
 
 6 conservation district use] an application in such a way as to
 
 7 invalidate, impair, limit, or affect, directly or indirectly, in
 
 8 whole or in part, the rights of a lessee as set forth in the
 
 9 lease granted to the lessee pursuant to this chapter."
 
10      SECTION 6.  Section 190D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
12      "(a)  Leases issued by the board shall be drawn up in
 
13 accordance with the following requirements, in addition to any
 
14 [others] other requirements determined by the board:
 
15      (1)  Each lease shall specify the term of the lease and the
 
16           nature of the exclusive use of the area being
 
17           granted[.];
 
18      (2)  Each lease shall specify the marine activities or other
 
19           resources which may be cultivated, produced, harvested,
 
20           removed, or used pursuant to the lease[.];
 
21      (3)  Each lease shall specify an annual rent set by the
 
22           board for the leased [marine waters or submerged
 
23           lands.] area.  The basic rental charged in a commercial
 

 
Page 10                                                    1321
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           lease may be supplemented by royalty payments.  No
 
 2           royalty shall be charged in a noncommercial lease[.];
 
 3      (4)  Leases may specify that failure of the lessee to
 
 4           perform substantially the activities for which the
 
 5           lease was granted shall constitute grounds for
 
 6           revocation of the lease and forfeiture to the State of
 
 7           all structures and, in the case of mariculture
 
 8           activities, all plants or animals cultivated, in and
 
 9           upon the leased [marine waters and submerged lands.]
 
10           area;
 
11      (5)  Each lease shall require that the lessee execute a bond
 
12           conditioned upon the substantial performance of the
 
13           activities described in the lease.  The amount of the
 
14           bond so executed shall be appropriate to the size,
 
15           scale, and risk of the activity for which the lease is
 
16           granted, and shall be sufficient to protect the public
 
17           interest in the removal of all structures and, in the
 
18           case of mariculture activities, all marine plants or
 
19           animals cultivated, as well as to restore or remediate
 
20           the water and submerged lands to the satisfaction of
 
21           the department in and upon the leased state marine
 
22           waters [and submerged lands], if the lease is forfeited
 
23           for nonperformance or the board requires the removal or
 

 
Page 11                                                    1321
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1