REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 to a retail distributor.
 
 2      (c)  The administrator, upon finding that the continuation
 
 3 of an exemption would not be in the public interest, may suspend
 
 4 or revoke a person's exemption pursuant to procedures set forth
 
 5 in its rules.  In considering the revocation or suspension of a
 
 6 person's exemption or permit, the administrator may also suspend
 
 7 the person's controlled substance registration."
 
 8      SECTION 10.  Section 329-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended to read as follows:
 
10      "§329-65  Penalty.(a)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler,
 
11 retailer, or other person who does not submit a report as
 
12 required by section 329-63 or who knowingly submits a report with
 
13 false or fictitious information shall be fined not more than
 
14 $5,000, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
 
15      (b)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person
 
16 who has previously been convicted of violating subsection (a),
 
17 upon a subsequent conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
 
18 than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
 
19      (c)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person
 
20 who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any of the
 
21 substances listed in section 329-61 with knowledge or the intent
 
22 that the recipient will use the substance to unlawfully
 
23 manufacture any controlled substance shall be fined not more than
 

 
Page 24                                                    1160
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 $100,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
 
 2      (d)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person
 
 3 who possesses any of the substances listed in section 329-61 with
 
 4 the intent to illegally manufacture any controlled substance
 
 5 shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more
 
 6 than ten years, or both.
 
 7      (e)  Any person who possesses, sells, distributes, purchases
 
 8 for resale, or causes to be sold, distributed, or purchased for
 
 9 resale any ephedrine-containing product with a label that claims
 
10 or implies that consumption of the product will produce effects
 
11 such as ecstasy, euphoria, increased sexual sensations,
 
12 heightened awareness, increased energy, legal "highs", and other
 
13 similar effects shall be fined not more than $5,000, or
 
14 imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
 
15      SECTION 11.  Section 329-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is