REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6 than ten years, or both.
 
 7      (e)  Any person who possesses, sells, distributes, purchases
 
 8 for resale, or causes to be sold, distributed, or purchased for
 
 9 resale any ephedrine-containing product with a label that claims
 
10 or implies that consumption of the product will produce effects
 
11 such as ecstasy, euphoria, increased sexual sensations,
 
12 heightened awareness, increased energy, legal "highs", and other
 
13 similar effects shall be fined not more than $5,000, or
 
14 imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
 
15      SECTION 11.  Section 329-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended by amending subsections (d), (e), and (f) to read as
 
17 follows:
 
18      "(d)  Each applicant shall pay at the time of filing an
 
19 application for a permit a fee determined by the department of
 
20 public safety [which shall not exceed the applications processing
 
21 costs.] in accordance with the department's rules.
 
22      (e)  A permit granted pursuant to this part may be renewed
 
23 one year from the date of issuance, and annually thereafter, upon
 

 
Page 25                                                    1160
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the filing of a renewal application and the payment of a permit
 
 2 renewal fee [not to exceed the application processing costs.] in
 
 3 accordance with the department's rules.
 
 4      (f)       (1)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or
 
 5                other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise
 
 6                furnishes, or receives any substance specified in
 
 7                section 329-61 without a permit shall be [fined
 
 8                not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than
 
 9                thirty days, or both;] guilty of a misdemeanor;
 
10                and
 
11      (2)       Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other
 
12                person who has previously been convicted of
 
13                violating section 329-67(a), upon a subsequent
 
14                conviction thereof shall be [fined not more than
 
15                $100,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or
 
16                both.] guilty of a class C felony."
 
17      SECTION 12.  Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
19      "(d)  Under the system:
 
20      (1)       Information shall be reported in numerical format,
 
21                not less than once every seven days, on the