REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 6                                                     1149
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1 any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action,
 
 2 shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the director in
 
 3 an action in which restraint is sought of any further delay in
 
 4 the payment of unpaid minimum wages, or the amount of unpaid
 
 5 overtime compensation owing to the employee under section 387-2
 
 6 or 387-3 by an employer liable therefor under this section."
 
 7      SECTION 4.  Section 388-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 9      "(c)  The court in any action brought under this section
 
10 shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
 
11 plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from the date
 
12 the wages were due, costs of action, including costs of fees of
 
13 any nature, and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the
 
14 defendant.  The director shall not be required to [pay]:
 
15      (1)  Pay the filing fee or other costs or fees of any
 
16           nature, including the defendant's attorney's fees and
 
17           costs; or [to file]
 
18      (2)  File a bond or other security of any nature,
 
19 in connection with such action, [or] with proceedings
 
20 supplementary thereto, or as a condition precedent to the
 
21 availability to the director of any process in aid of such action
 
22 or proceedings.  The director may join various claimants in one
 
23 preferred claim or lien, and in case of suit join them in one
 

 
a                                                               
Page 7                                                     1149
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1