REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10      (2)  A resulting bank as defined in article 12,
 
11 and includes a corporation, mutual savings and loan association,
 
12 or credit union existing and chartered as a Hawaii financial
 
13 institution or licensed to transact business in this State on
 
14 July 1, 1993.  A Hawaii financial institution may be a bank,
 
15 resulting bank as defined in article 12, savings bank, savings
 
16 and loan association, depository financial services loan company,
 
17 nondepository financial services loan company, trust company,
 
18 credit union, or intra-Pacific bank."
 
19      SECTION 2.  Section 412:2-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 

 
Page 2                                                     1125
                                     S.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "(a)  If the failing financial institution is a bank,
 
 2 savings bank, or depository financial services loan company that
 
 3 is a Hawaii financial institution, or if the institution to
 
 4 result from the acquisition proposed in the application is to be
 
 5 any of the foregoing, the commissioner may accept an application
 
 6 under this part only from:
 
 7      (1)  A Hawaii financial institution;
 
 8      (2)  A federal financial institution whose operations are
 
 9           principally conducted in this State (unless the
 
10           operations of any holding company of such an applicant
 
11           are principally conducted elsewhere than in Hawaii or a
 
12           qualifying state);
 
13     [(3)  A financial institution whose operations are
 
14           principally conducted in a qualifying state (unless the
 
15           operations of any holding company of such an applicant
 
16           are principally conducted elsewhere than in Hawaii or a
 
17           qualifying state);]
 
18      (3)  A resulting bank as defined in article 12;
 
19      (4)  An out-of-state bank as defined in article 12;
 
20     [(4)] (5)  The holding company of any of the foregoing, if
 
21           any [(unless the operations of such holding company or
 
22           any holding company of such holding company are
 
23           principally conducted elsewhere than in Hawaii or a
 

 
Page 3                                                     1125
                                     S.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           qualifying state)]; and
 
 2     [(5)] (6)  A person that is not a company[; and
 
 3      (6)  Notwithstanding any other limitations in this section,
 
 4           a bank holding company as defined under the Bank
 
 5           Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, that is
 
 6           adequately capitalized and adequately managed].
 
 7      (b)  No application shall be accepted which provides for a
 
 8 merger or consolidation of a failing financial institution or a
 
 9 purchase of its assets or assumption of its liabilities, or a
 
10 purchase of its capital stock if, as a result of such merger,
 
11 consolidation, purchase or assumption, any person would be
 
12 eligible to receive deposits in this State other than through a
 
13 Hawaii financial institution [or], a federal financial
 
14 institution whose operations are principally conducted in this