REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20 for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91.  A request for a
 
21 hearing, a hearing, and any judicial review of the hearing shall
 
22 not stay the effect of the issuance or renewal of a permit unless
 
23 specifically ordered by the director or a court."
 

 
a                                                               
Page 4                                                     1024
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 3
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 6.  Section 342D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(a)  The director, in accordance with law, may enter and
 
 4 inspect any building or place to [investigate]:
 
 5      (1)  Investigate an actual or suspected source of water
 
 6           pollution[; to investigate] or management practices for
 
 7           water pollution;
 
 8      (2)  Investigate actual or suspected management practices
 
 9           for domestic sewage, animal wastewater,  sewage sludge,
 
10           and recycled water, whether or not [such] the practices
 
11           cause water pollution; [to ascertain]
 
12      (3)  Ascertain compliance or noncompliance with this
 
13           chapter[;], any rule or standard adopted by the
 
14           department pursuant to this chapter[;], or any permit
 
15           or other approval granted by the department pursuant to
 
16           this chapter; and [to make]
 
17      (4)  Make reasonable tests in connection therewith.
 
18           [Management practices include treatment, processing,
 
19           storage, transport, use, and disposal.]"
 
20      SECTION 7.  Section 342D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
21 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: