REPORT TITLE:
[…] 21 to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this chapter.  Any
 
22 person heard at the public hearing shall be given written notice
 
23 of the action taken by the department with respect to the rules."
 

 
a                                                               
Page 3                                                     1024
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 3
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 5.  Section 342D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(c)  The director shall issue a permit for any term, not
 
 4 exceeding five years, if the director determines that it will be
 
 5 in the public interest; provided that the permit may be subject
 
 6 to any reasonable conditions that the director may prescribe.
 
 7 The director may include conditions in permits, including
 
 8 conditions related to management practices for water pollution,
 
 9 or may issue separate permits for management practices for
 
10 domestic sewage, animal wastewater, sewage sludge, and recycled
 
11 water, whether or not the practices cause water pollution.  [The
 
12 management practices include treatment, processing, storage,
 
13 transport, use, and disposal.] The director, on application,
 
14 shall renew a permit from time to time for a term not exceeding
 
15 five years if the director determines that it will be in the
 
16 public interest.  The director shall not grant or deny an
 
17 application for the issuance or renewal of a permit without
 
18 affording the applicant and any person who commented on the
 
19 proposed permit during the public comment period an opportunity
 
20 for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91.  A request for a
 
21 hearing, a hearing, and any judicial review of the hearing shall
 
22 not stay the effect of the issuance or renewal of a permit unless
 
23 specifically ordered by the director or a court."
 

 
a                                                               
Page 4                                                     1024
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 3