REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20 prepare a certified copy of the rule changes according to the
 
21 Ramseyer format.  Each state agency shall maintain a file of the
 
22 copies in the Ramseyer format and shall make the file available
 
23 for public inspection and copying at a [reasonable] cost[.] as
 

 
Page 14                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           1016
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 specified in section 91-A."
 
 2      4.  By amending subsection (b) of section 91-5 to read:
 
 3      "(b)  Compilations and supplements shall be made available
 
 4 free of charge upon request by the state officers in the case of
 
 5 a state agency and by the county officers in the case of a county
 
 6 agency.  As to other persons, each agency may fix a price to
 
 7 cover mailing and publication costs[.] as specified in section
 
 8 91-A.  Each state agency adopting, amending, or repealing a rule
 
 9 shall file a copy with the revisor of statutes."
 
10      SECTION 3.  Chapter 92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
 
11 as follows:
 
12      1.  By amending section 92-21 to read:
 
13      "§92-21  Copies of records; other costs and fees.  Except as
 
14 otherwise provided by law, a copy of any government record,