REPORT TITLE:
[…] 657
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO TIME SHARING PLANS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 514E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§514E-9 Disclosure [statement.] statements.  (a)  Any
 
 4 offering of a time sharing plan to the public shall disclose:
 
 5      (1)  The name and address of the developer and of the time
 
 6           share units;
 
 7      (2)  The name and address of the plan manager, if any, and a
 
 8           description of the plan manager's responsibilities and
 
 9           authority;
 
10      (3)  A description of the time share units, including the
 
11           developer's schedule for completion of all buildings,
 
12           units and amenities, and dates of availability;
 
13      (4)  If the time share plan is located in a condominium
 
14           property regime, a description of the project and any
 
15           pertinent provisions of the project instruments;
 
16      (5)  Any restraints on the transfer of the buyer's time
 
17           share interest in the time share units or plan;
 

 
 
Page 2                                                     657
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (6)  Whether the time share plan is a time share ownership
 
 2           plan or a time share use plan, along with a description
 
 3           of the rights and responsibilities under [said] the
 
 4           plan;
 
 5      (7)  A statement that there is a seven-calendar-day period
 
 6           of mutual rescission;
 
 7      (8)  A statement that, pursuant to section 514E-11.3, every
 
 8           sale or transfer[,] made in violation of this chapter
 
 9           is voidable at the election of the purchaser;
 
10      (9)  Notice of any liens, title defects, or encumbrances on
 
11           or affecting the title to the units or plan;
 
12     (10)  Notice of any pending or anticipated suits that are
 
13           material to the time share units or plan, of which the
 
14           developer has, or should have, knowledge;
 
15     (11)  The total financial obligation of the purchaser, which
 
16           shall include the initial price and any additional
 
17           charges to which the purchaser may be subject;
 
18     (12)  An estimate of the dues, maintenance fees, real
 
19           property taxes, and similar periodic expenses, and the
 
20           method or formula by which they are derived and
 
21           apportioned; and
 
22     (13)  Other disclosures required by the director, as provided
 
23           by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
 

 
Page 3                                                     657