REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 chapter and any rule adopted by the director, including the
 
 2 documentation and other provided materials.  Upon completing the
 
 3 review, the consultant shall provide a written analysis of the
 
 4 filing and an opinion of the nature and extent to which it
 
 5 complies with this chapter and adopted rules.  The director may
 
 6 adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to further delineate the
 
 7 duties of the consultant in undertaking the review and analysis
 
 8 required pursuant to this section."
 
 9      SECTION 4.  Section 514E-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "§514E-30  Scope of chapter.  This chapter applies to the
 
12 offer and sale in Hawaii of time share interests in time share
 
13 units located in Hawaii.  If time share units are located outside
 
14 of Hawaii, but any offer or sale is made within the State, this
 
15 chapter, except for sections 514E-3, 514E-4, 514E-5, 514E-6,
 
16 514E-7, and 514E-14, shall apply.  As to the offer and sale
 
17 outside of Hawaii of time share interest in a time share plan
 
18 [which] that includes time share units located in Hawaii, this
 
19 chapter, except for sections 514E-2.5, [514E-10(b) and (c),]
 
20 514E-10(c) and (d), 514E-11, and 514E-11.1, shall apply."
 
21      SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
22 New statutory material is underscored.
 
23      SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2010.