REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19 the candidate to return all or part of the total funds paid to
 
20 that candidate for a primary, special primary, special, or
 
21 general election.  When such funds are returned, they shall be
 
22 deposited in the [Hawaii election campaign] clean money fund."
 

 
 
 
Page 63                                        600         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 20.  Section 11-225, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended as follows:
 
 3      1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:
 
 4      "(a)  Within sixty days after each general election, the
 
 5 commission shall conduct an examination and audit of all public
 
 6 funds received by the candidate and of the campaign contributions
 
 7 used for purposes of qualifying for public funding under this
 
 8 subpart and the campaign expenses incurred by all candidates who
 
 9 received clean money payments [pursuant to section 11-217].
 
10      2.  By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read:
 
11      "(c)  Should the commission determine that any payment of
 
12 public funds made to an eligible candidate [pursuant to section
 
13 11-221] was in excess of the aggregate amount of payments to