REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 64                                        600         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (e)  Any candidate who has received public funds [under
 
 2 section 11-217] and who is convicted of violating any provision
 
 3 of this subpart shall, upon notification by the commission, pay
 
 4 to the [Hawaii election campaign] clean money fund the full
 
 5 amount of public funds received by such candidate."
 
 6      SECTION 21.  Section 11-226, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  As a condition of allowing an individual to take a tax
 
 9 deduction for campaign contributions to a candidate pursuant to
 
10 section 235-7(g)(2), a candidate shall have filed [an affidavit]
 
11 a declaration with the commission pursuant to section 11-C prior
 
12 to or simultaneous with the filing of the candidate's
 
13 organizational report stating that the candidate [shall not
 
14 exceed the expenditure limit for the candidate's respective
 
15 office as set forth in section 11-209.] qualifies as a clean
 
16 money candidate."
 
17      SECTION 22.  Section 11-227, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
19      "(a)  Forty-five days before each primary, special primary,