REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 any child unless the guardian ad litem has successfully completed
 
 2 guardian ad litem training or has equivalent experience as
 
 3 determined by the senior family court judge.
 
 4      The judiciary shall issue orders or rules relating to
 
 5 standards of training and practice for the representation of
 
 6 minor children by a guardian ad litem.
 
 7      All orders or rules of the judiciary shall have the force
 
 8 and effect of law, and any violation of the orders or rules or of
 
 9 this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than
 
10 $200."
 
11      SECTION 8.  Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended as follows:
 
13      "§587-72  Review hearings.(a)  Except for good cause
 
14 shown, the court shall set each case for review hearing not later
 
15 than six months after the date that a service plan is ordered by
 
16 the court and, thereafter, the court shall set subsequent review
 
17 hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the
 
18 court's jurisdiction has been terminated or the court has ordered
 
19 a permanent plan and has set the case for a permanent plan review
 
20 hearing; the court may set a case for a review hearing upon the
 
21 motion of a party at any time if the hearing is deemed by the
 
22 court to be in the best interests of the child.
 
23      (b)  Notice of review hearings shall be served upon the
 

 
Page 14                                                    274
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 3
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1 parties and upon the present foster parent or parents, each of
 
 2 whom shall be entitled to participate in the proceedings as a
 
 3 party.  Notice of the review hearing shall be served by the
 
 4 department upon the present foster parent or parents no less than
 
 5 forty-eight hours before the scheduled hearing.  No hearing shall
 
 6 be held until the foster parent or parents are served.  For
 
 7 purposes of this subsection, notice to foster parents may be
 
 8 effected by hand delivery or by regular mail; and may consist of
 
 9 the last court order, if it includes the date and time of the
 
10 hearing.
 
11      (c)  Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully
 
12 all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe
 
13 family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25 including
 
14 but not limited to[,] the report submitted pursuant to section
 
15 587-40, and:
 
16      (1)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 
17           willing and able to provide the child with a safe
 
18           family home without the assistance of a service plan
 
19           and, if so, the court shall terminate jurisdiction;
 
20      (2)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 
21           willing and able to provide the child with a safe
 
22           family home with the assistance of a service plan and,