REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 apartment's common privileges and cease supplying the delinquent
 
 4 apartment with any and all services normally supplied or paid for
 
 5 by the association.  Any terminated services and privileges shall
 
 6 be restored upon payment of all assessments.  Notwithstanding any
 
 7 other provision of this chapter, a vote of a majority of those
 
 8 attending an annual or special meeting of the association, in
 
 9 person or by proxy, shall be necessary to permit the board to
 
10 take the actions authorized by this section."
 
11      SECTION 13.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:  
 
13      "(a)  All sums assessed by the association of apartment
 
14 owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable
 
15 to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all
 
16 other liens, except:
 
17      (1)  [liens] Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully
 
18           imposed by governmental authority against the
 
19           apartment[,]; and
 
20      (2)  [all] All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record [which]
 
21           that was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice
 
22           of a lien by the association of apartment owners[,] and
 
23           costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, provided
 

 
Page 22                                                    1276
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1           in such mortgages[.];
 
 2 provided that the association of apartment owners' lien shall be
 
 3        to any mortgages recorded after the effective date of this
 
 4 Act to the extent of any unpaid common expense assessments based
 
 5 on the annual budget adopted under section 514A-83.6 which would
 
 6 have become due in the absence of acceleration during the
 
 7 months immediately preceding the commencement of any legal
 
 8 proceeding to collect amounts due to the association or the
 
 9 mortgagee under the mortgage, unless the mortgagee files a
 
10 complaint for foreclosure within      days of the mortgage
 
11 default, by the mortgagor.  The lien of the association of
 
12 apartment owners may be foreclosed by action by the [manager]
 
13 managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the
 
14 apartment owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property.
 
15 In any [such] foreclosure, the apartment owner shall be required
 
16 to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in
 
17 the bylaws, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be
 
18 entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the [same.]
 
19 rental.  The [manager] managing agent or board of directors,
 
20 acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners, [may,]
 
21 unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on the apartment at
 
22 foreclosure sale[,] and acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and
 
23 convey the [same.] apartment.  Action to recover a money judgment