REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 control all management practices for domestic sewage, sewage
 
 2 sludge, and [reclaimed] recycled water, whether or not [such] the
 
 3 practices cause water pollution.  [Such management practices
 
 4 include treatment, processing, storage, transport, use and
 
 5 disposal.] In the discharge of this duty, the director may adopt
 
 6 rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this
 
 7 chapter.  Any person heard at the public hearing shall be given
 
 8 written notice of the action taken by the department with respect
 
 9 to the rules."
 
10      SECTION 4.  Section 342D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
12      "(c)  The director shall issue a permit for any term, not
 
13 exceeding five years, if the director determines that it will be
 
14 in the public interest; provided that the permit may be subject
 
15 to any reasonable conditions that the director may prescribe.
 
16 The director may include conditions in permits or may issue
 
17 separate permits for management practices for domestic sewage,
 
18 sewage sludge, and recycled water, whether or not the practices
 
19 cause water pollution.  [The management practices include
 
20 treatment, processing, storage, transport, use, and disposal.]
 
21 The director, on application, shall renew a permit from time to
 
22 time for a term not exceeding five years if the director
 
23 determines that it will be in the public interest.  The director
 

 
Page 3                                                     1142
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 3
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 shall not grant or deny an application for the issuance or
 
 2 renewal of a permit without affording the applicant and any
 
 3 person who commented on the proposed permit during the public
 
 4 comment period an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with
 
 5 chapter 91.  A request for a hearing[, a hearing,] and any
 
 6 judicial review of the hearing shall not stay the effect of the
 
 7 issuance or renewal of a permit unless specifically ordered by
 
 8 the director or a court."
 
 9      SECTION 5.  Section 342D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
11      "(a)  The director, in accordance with law, may enter and
 
12 inspect any building or place to [investigate]: