REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 shall not grant or deny an application for the issuance or
 
 2 renewal of a permit without affording the applicant and any
 
 3 person who commented on the proposed permit during the public
 
 4 comment period an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with
 
 5 chapter 91.  A request for a hearing[, a hearing,] and any
 
 6 judicial review of the hearing shall not stay the effect of the
 
 7 issuance or renewal of a permit unless specifically ordered by
 
 8 the director or a court."
 
 9      SECTION 5.  Section 342D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
11      "(a)  The director, in accordance with law, may enter and
 
12 inspect any building or place to [investigate]:
 
13      (1)  Investigate an actual or suspected source of water
 
14           pollution; [to investigate] 
 
15      (2)  Investigate actual or suspected management practices
 
16           for domestic sewage, sewage sludge, and recycled water,
 
17           whether or not [such] the practices cause water
 
18           pollution; [to ascertain] 
 
19      (3)  Ascertain compliance or noncompliance with this
 
20           chapter[;], any rule or standard adopted by the
 
21           department pursuant to this chapter[;], or any permit
 
22           or other approval granted by the department pursuant to
 
23           this chapter; and [to make]
 

 
Page 4                                                     1142
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 3
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (4)  Make reasonable tests in connection therewith.
 
 2           [Management practices include treatment, processing,
 
 3           storage, transport, use, and disposal.]"
 
 4      SECTION 6.  Section 342D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: