REPORT TITLE:
[…] 9                the contract, and where the gross proceeds derived
 
10                by the contractor are subject to the tax under
 
11                section 237-13(3) or or 237-16 as a contractor;
 
12           the tax shall be one-half of one per cent of the value
 
13           of the imported or purchased services.
 
14      (3)  In all other cases, the importer or purchaser is
 
15           subject to the tax at the rate of four per cent on the
 
16           value of the imported or purchased services."
 
17      SECTION 3.  Section 237-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended to read as follows:
 
19      "�237-21  Apportionment.  If any person, other than persons
 
20 liable to the tax on manufacturers as provided by section
 
21 237-13(1), is engaged in business both within and without the
 
22 State or in selling goods for delivery outside the State, and if
 

 
 
 
Page 7                                                     44
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1 under the Constitution or laws of the United States or section
 
 2 237-29.5 [or 237-29.6] the entire gross income of such person
 
 3 cannot be included in the measure of this tax, there shall be
 
 4 apportioned to the State and included in the measure of the tax
 
 5 that portion of the gross income which is derived from activities
 
 6 within the State, to the extent that the apportionment is
 
 7 required by the Constitution or laws of the United States or
 
 8 section 237-29.5 [or 237-29.6].  In the case of a tax upon the
 
 9 production of property in the State the apportionment shall be
 
10 determined as in the case of the tax on manufacturers.  In other
 
11 cases, if and to the extent that the apportionment cannot be
 
12 accurately made by separate accounting methods, there shall be
 
13 apportioned to the State and included in the measure of this tax
 
14 that proportion of the total gross income, so requiring
 
15 apportionment, which the cost of doing business within the State,
 
16 applicable to the gross income, bears to the cost of doing
 
17 business both within and without the State, applicable to the
 
18 gross income."
 
19      SECTION 4.  Section 238-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended as follows:
 
21      1.  By adding three new definitions to be appropriately
 
22 inserted and to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
Page 8                                                     44