REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11 the purchaser the taxes imposed by sections 238-2(3) [and],
 
12 238-2.5, and 238-   , on the use of the property or services so
 
13 sold by the seller.  The collection shall be made within twenty
 
14 days after the accrual of the tax or within such other period as
 
15 shall be fixed by the director of taxation upon the application
 
16 of the seller, and the seller shall give to the purchaser a
 
17 receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the
 
18 director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to
 
19 vehicles registered under section 286-50."
 
20      SECTION 8.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
21 amended to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
 
 
Page 19                                                    44
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1      "�238-9  Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
 2 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
 3 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
 4 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
 5 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
 6 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
 7 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
 8 property or services concerned, and if so payable, the amount
 
 9 thereof."
 
10      SECTION 9.  Section 237-29.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 repealed.
 
12      ["[�237-29.6]  Exemption of certain computer services.(a)
 
13 There shall be exempted from, and excluded from the measure of,