REPORT TITLE:
[…] H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      "�91-4.1  Rulemaking actions; copies in Ramseyer format.
 
 2 Each state agency adopting, amending, or repealing a rule shall
 
 3 prepare a certified copy of the rule changes according to the
 
 4 Ramseyer format.  Each state agency shall maintain a file of the
 
 5 copies in the Ramseyer format and shall make the file available
 
 6 for public inspection and copying at a [reasonable] cost[.] as
 
 7 specified in section 91-A."
 
 8      4.  By amending subsection (b) of section 91-5 to read:
 
 9      "(b)  Compilations and supplements shall be made available
 
10 free of charge upon request by the state officers in the case of
 
11 a state agency and by the county officers in the case of a county
 
12 agency.  As to other persons, each agency may fix a price to
 
13 cover mailing and publication costs[.] as specified in section
 
14 91-A.  Each state agency adopting, amending, or repealing a rule
 
15 shall file a copy with the revisor of statutes."
 
16      SECTION 3.  Chapter 92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
 
17 as follows:
 
18      1.  By amending section 92-21 to read:
 
19      "�92-21  Copies of records; other costs and fees.  Except as
 
20 otherwise provided by law, a copy of any government record,