REPORT TITLE:
[…] C.D. 1

 
 1           enforced by the association in any manner permitted by
 
 2           law, including non-judicial or power of sale
 
 3           foreclosure procedures authorized by chapter 667, as
 
 4           that chapter may be amended from time to time.
 
 5 The provisions of this subsection shall be deemed incorporated
 
 6 into the bylaws of all condominium projects existing as of
 
 7 January 1, 1988, and all condominium projects created after that
 
 8 date."
 
 9      SECTION 4.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "�514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
12 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
13 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
14 the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
 
15      (1)  [liens] Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully
 
16           imposed by governmental authority against the
 
17           apartment[,]; and
 
18      (2)  [all] All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record[which]
 
19           that was recorded prior to the recordation of a notice
 
20           of a lien by the association of apartment owners, and
 
21           costs and expenses including attorneys' fees provided
 
22           in such mortgages. 
 
23 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 

 
Page 13                                                    36
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1 by action or by non-judicial or power of sale foreclosure
 
 2 procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the [manager] managing
 
 3 agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association
 
 4 of apartment owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real
 
 5 property.  In any such foreclosure the apartment owner shall be
 
 6 required to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so
 
 7 provided in the bylaws, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure
 
 8 shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the
 
 9 [same.] rental owed.  The [manager] managing agent or board of
 
10 directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment
 
11 owners, [may,] unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on
 
12 the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and hold, lease,
 
13 mortgage, and convey the[same.] apartment.  Action to recover a
 
14 money judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable
 
15 without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the[same.]
 
16 unpaid common expenses owed.
 
17      (b)  Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other
 
18 purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
 
19 result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and
 
20 the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 
21 share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of