REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10 chapter 804.  The court may stay the imposition of the sentence
 
11 if special circumstances exist.
 
12      The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the
 
13 mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2), upon condition
 
14 that the defendant remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free,
 
15 or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention.  Nothing
 
16 in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of
 
17 the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing
 
18 for a misdemeanor."
 
19      SECTION 2.  Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended to read as follows:
 
21      "�586-11  Violation of an order for protection.  (a)
 
22 Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this
 
23 chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or
 

 
Page 3                                                     590
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1 intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a
 
 2 misdemeanor.  [The court shall sentence a violator to appropriate
 
 3 counseling and shall sentence a person convicted under this
 
 4 section as follows:]  A person convicted under this section shall
 
 5 undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic
 
 6 violence program as ordered by the court.  The court additionally
 
 7 shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
 
 8      (1)  For a first conviction for violation of the order for
 
 9           protection:
 
10           (A)  That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, [a
 
11                violator] the person may be sentenced to a jail
 
12                sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not
 
13                more than $150; provided that the court shall not
 
14                sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
 
15                defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
 
16           (B)  That is in the nature of domestic abuse, [a
 
17                violator] the person shall be sentenced to a
 
18                mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than
 
19                forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150
 
20                nor more than $500; provided that the court shall
 
21                not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
 
22                defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
 
23      (2)  For a second conviction for violation of the order for
 

 
Page 4                                                     590
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1           protection:
 
 2           (A)  That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and
 
 3                occurs after a first conviction for violation of
 
 4                the same order that was in the nature of non-
 
 5                domestic abuse, [a violator] the person shall be
 
 6                sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of
 
 7                not less than forty-eight hours and be fined not
 
 8                more than $250; provided that the court shall not
 
 9                sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
 
10                defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;