REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5      SECTION 6.  Section 103D-708, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended to read as follows:
 
 7      "[[]�103D-708[]]  Interest.  Interest on amounts ultimately
 
 8 determined to be due to a contractor or the [State] governmental
 
 9 body shall be payable at the statutory rate applicable to
 
10 judgments against the State under chapter 662 from the date the
 
11 governmental body receives notice of the written claim [arose]
 
12 through the date of decision or judgment, whichever is later[.];
 
13 except that if an action is initiated in circuit court pursuant
 
14 to section 103D-711, interest under this section shall only be
 
15 calculated until the time such action is initiated."
 
16      SECTION 7.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
17 amended as follows:
 
18      1.   By amending subsection (c) to read:
 
19      "(c)  Only parties to the protest made and decided pursuant
 
20 to sections 103D-701, 103D-709(a), 103D-310(b), and 103D-702(f)
 
21 may initiate a proceeding under this section.  The party
 
22 initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof,
 
23 including the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden
 

 
Page 11                                                    1101
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1 of persuasion.  The degree or quantum of proof shall be a
 
 2 preponderance of the evidence.  All parties to the proceeding
 
 3 shall be afforded an opportunity to present oral or documentary
 
 4 evidence, conduct cross-examination as may be required, and
 
 5 argument on all issues involved.  The rules of evidence shall [be
 
 6 strictly adhered to.] apply."
 
 7      2.   By amending subsection (f) to read:
 
 8      "(f)  [Hearings officers] The hearings officer shall decide
 
 9 whether the determinations of the chief procurement officer or
 
10 the [head of the purchasing agency, or their respective