REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8           with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
 
 9           service plan, within the reasonable period of time
 
10           specified in the service plan, their respective
 
11           parental and custodial duties and rights shall be
 
12           subject to termination; and
 
13      (2)  Set the case for a review hearing within six months.
 
14      (o)  Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from
 
15 setting a show cause hearing or a permanent plan hearing at any
 
16 time the court determines such a hearing to be appropriate."
 
17      SECTION 4.  Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended as follows:
 
19      "�587-72  Review hearings.(a)  Except for good cause
 
20 shown, the court shall set each case for review hearing not later
 
21 than six months after the date that a service plan is ordered by
 
22 the court and, thereafter, the court shall set subsequent review
 
23 hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the
 

 
Page 9                                                     1117
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 3
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        C.D. 1

 
 1 court's jurisdiction has been terminated or the court has ordered
 
 2 a permanent plan and has set the case for a permanent plan review
 
 3 hearing; the court may set a case for a review hearing upon the
 
 4 motion of a party at any time if the hearing is deemed by the
 
 5 court to be in the best interests of the child.
 
 6      (b)  Notice of review hearings shall be served upon the
 
 7 parties and upon the present foster parent or parents, each of
 
 8 whom shall be entitled to participate in the proceedings as a
 
 9 party.  Notice of the review hearing shall be served by the
 
10 department upon the present foster parent or parents no less than
 
11 forty-eight hours before the scheduled hearing.  No hearing shall
 
12 be held until the foster parent or parents are served.  For
 
13 purposes of this subsection, notice to foster parents may be
 
14 effected by hand delivery or by regular mail; and may consist of
 
15 the last court order, if it includes the date and time of the
 
16 hearing.
 
17      (c)  Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully
 
18 all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe
 
19 family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including
 
20 but not limited to[,] the report submitted pursuant to section
 
21 587-40, and:
 
22      (1)  Determine whether the child's family is presently
 
23           willing and able to provide the child with a safe
 

 
Page 10                                                    1117
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 3
                                                        S.D. 2
                                                        C.D. 1