Report Title:
[…] derived from organic sources, hydrogen fuels derived primarily from renewable
energy, or fuel cells where the fuel is derived primarily from renewable
sources that sell all of the net power produced from the demised premises to an
electric utility company regulated under chapter 269[.] or that sells
all of the thermal energy it produces to customers of district cooling systems.
Up to twenty-five per cent of the power produced by a renewable energy producer
and sold to the utility or to district cooling system customers may be
derived from fossil fuels."
SECTION 6. Section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) To further achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Support research and development as well as promote the use of renewable energy sources;
(2) Ensure that the combination of energy supplies and energy-saving systems is sufficient to support the demands of growth;
(3) Base decisions of least-cost supply-side and demand-side energy resource options on a comparison of their total costs and benefits when a least-cost is determined by a reasonably comprehensive, quantitative, and qualitative accounting of their long-term, direct and indirect economic, environmental, social, cultural, and public health costs and benefits;
(4) Promote all cost-effective conservation of power and fuel supplies through measures, including:
(A) Development of cost-effective demand-side management programs;
(B) Education; and
(C) Adoption of energy-efficient practices and technologies;
(5) Ensure, to the extent that new supply-side
resources are needed, that the development or expansion of energy
systems [utilizes] uses the least-cost energy supply option and
maximizes efficient technologies;
(6) Support research, development, and demonstration of energy efficiency, load management, and other demand-side management programs, practices, and technologies;
(7) Promote alternate fuels and energy efficiency by encouraging diversification of transportation modes and infrastructure;
(8) Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester
greenhouse gases in utility, transportation, and industrial sector
applications; [and]
(9) Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester Hawaii's greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture and forestry initiatives[.];
and
(10) Provide priority handling and processing for all state and county permits required for renewable energy projects."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon approval.