Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Leased Fee Interest Sale; Capital Gains; Exempt from Taxation
Description:
Exempts from taxation one hundred per cent of capital gains realized during taxable years 2008-2012 from sale of leased fee interest in condominium units to association of apartment owners or residential cooperative corporations. (CD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
600 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
C.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LEASEHOLD CONVERSION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be excluded from gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
(1) Income not subject to taxation by the State under the Constitution and laws of the United States;
(2) Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state retirement system, and the rights, benefits, and other income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and other income exempted by section 88-91, under any other public retirement system;
(3) Any compensation received in the form of a pension for past services;
(4) Compensation paid to a patient affected with Hansen's disease employed by the State or the United States in any hospital, settlement, or place for the treatment of Hansen's disease;
(5) Except as otherwise expressly provided, payments made by the United States or this State, under an act of Congress or a law of this State, which by express provision or administrative regulation or interpretation are exempt from both the normal and surtaxes of the United States, even though not so exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
(6) Any income expressly exempted or excluded from
the measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other law of the State,
it being the intent of this chapter not to repeal or supersede any [such]
express exemption or exclusion;
(7) Income received by each member of the reserve components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States of America, and the Hawaii national guard as compensation for performance of duty, equivalent to pay received for forty-eight drills (equivalent of twelve weekends) and fifteen days of annual duty, at an:
(A) E-1 pay grade after eight years of service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004;
(B) E-2 pay grade after eight years of service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005;