Report Title:
[…] chapter shall be construed to authorize the sale, lease, or other disposition
of property owned by an agency;
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section with respect to the University of Hawaii, the sale, assignment, or other disposition of any financing agreements, including certificates of participation relating thereto, shall require the approval of the director; and
(5) The department shall not be subject to chapter 103D and any and all other requirements of law for competitive bidding for financing agreements."
SECTION 13. Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Any provision in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the University
of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the Research Corporation of
the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), [and]
the public health facilities of the department of health (with respect to
medical malpractice risks only), and the Hawaii health systems corporation
and its regional system boards shall be exempt from the requirements of
this chapter."
SECTION 14. Section 102-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The bidding requirements of subsection (a) shall not apply to concessions or space on public property set aside for the following purposes: