Report Title:
[…] These policies and guidelines shall be consistent with policies and guidelines adopted by the corporation board after consultation with the regional system boards.
§323F-C Regional system boards; delegated authority. If the Hawaii health systems corporation board is unable to act on important transactions in as timely a manner as the chairperson of the corporation board deems reasonable, the chairperson of the corporation board may further delegate authority to the regional system boards to take action on specific matters."
SECTION 3. Section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed
as in any manner affecting the civil service laws applicable to the several
counties, the judiciary, or the Hawaii health systems corporation[,] or
its regional system boards, which shall remain the same as if this chapter
had not been enacted."
SECTION 4. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
For purposes of this section, "member" means any person who is
appointed, in accordance with the law, to serve on a temporary or permanent