Report Title:
[…] infraction was not committed; and
(4) There shall be no appeal from the [order.]
judgment.
(c) If a person for whom a hearing has been
scheduled, to contest the notice of traffic infraction or [a hearing]
to explain mitigating circumstances, fails to appear at the hearing, the
court shall enter judgment by default for the State and take action as provided
in section 291D-7(e). If the total amount of the monetary assessment,
fees, surcharges, or costs is not paid within thirty days[,] of
entry of default judgment, the court shall take action as provided in
section 291D-10."
SECTION 8. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-12 Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic division. A district court judge sitting in the traffic division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers:
(1) To conduct traffic infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments;
(2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;
(3) To dismiss a notice of traffic infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set aside a judgment for the State;
(4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement;
(5) To order the director of finance not to issue or
renew the driver's license, or to register, renew the registration of,
or issue title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a
monetary assessment [or], has not performed community service in
lieu thereof[;], or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the
State entered pursuant to this chapter;
(6) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286‑109(c);
(7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and
initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to
section 291D-13; [and]
(8) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and
[(8)] (9) To exercise other powers the
court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-13 Trial[.] and
concurrent trial. (a) There shall be no right to trial unless the
defendant contests the notice of traffic infraction pursuant to section 291D-8.