Report Title:
[…] (d) In any concurrent trial, the State shall be represented by a prosecuting attorney of the county in which the infraction and related crime occurred. Proof of the defendant's commission of the infraction shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and proof of the related criminal offense shall be by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The concurrent trial shall be conducted pursuant to the rules of the appropriate court, the Hawaii rules of evidence, and the Hawaii rules of penal procedure."
SECTION 10. Section 291D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§291D-14[]] Rules.
(a) The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure for the conduct of all
proceedings pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Chapter 626 shall not apply in proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except for the rules governing privileged communications, and proceedings conducted under section 291D-13.
(c) Notwithstanding section 604-17, while the
court is sitting in any matter pursuant to this chapter, the court shall not be
required to preserve the testimony or proceedings, except proceedings
conducted pursuant to section 291D-13[.] and proceedings in which the
traffic infraction is heard on the same date and time as any related criminal
offense.
(d) The prosecuting attorney shall not
participate in traffic infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to this
chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section 291D-13[.] and
proceedings in which a related criminal offense is scheduled for arraignment,
hearing, or concurrent trial.
(e) Chapter 91 shall not apply in proceedings before the court.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in section 291D-3, chapter 571, and the Hawaii family court rules shall not apply in any proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 11. Section 437D-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-17.5[]] Rental
agreements; unpaid [parking citations] traffic infractions.
Pursuant to section [291C‑168.5,] 291D- , or other sections of