Report Title:
[…] "(f) Every insurer or other entity selling
or issuing long-term care insurance benefits shall maintain a record of all
policy or certificate rescissions, both state and countrywide, except those
that the insured voluntarily effectuated. Every insurer shall annually
furnish this information to the insurance commissioner in the format prescribed
by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in Appendix A to the [July 1998] April,
2002, NAIC Long-Term Care Insurance Model Regulation."
SECTION 16. Section 431:10H-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon determining that a sale will
involve replacement, an insurer, other than an insurer using direct response
solicitation methods, or its producer, shall furnish the applicant, prior to
issuance or delivery of the individual long-term care insurance policy, a
notice regarding replacement of accident and health or sickness or long-term
care coverage. One copy of the notice shall be retained by the applicant and
an additional copy signed by the applicant shall be retained by the insurer.
The required notice shall be provided in the same manner as shown in [Section
12(C) of the July 1998] section 14C of the April, 2002, NAIC Long-Term
Care Insurance Model Regulation.
(d) Insurers using direct response
solicitation methods shall deliver a notice regarding replacement of accident
and health or sickness or long-term care coverage to the applicant upon
issuance of the policy. The required notice shall be provided in the same
manner as shown in [Section 12(D) of the July 1998] section 14D of
the April, 2002, NAIC Long-Term Care Insurance Model Regulation."
SECTION 17. Section 431:10H-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:10H-222 Reporting requirements.