Report Title:
[…] (h) For purposes of this section:
"Claim" means a request for payment of benefits under an in force policy regardless of whether the benefit claimed is covered under the policy or any terms or conditions of the policy have been met. Claims shall be subject to the definition of "denied".
"Denied" means the insurer refuses to pay a claim for any reason other than for claims not paid for failure to meet the waiting period or because of an applicable preexisting condition.
"Policy" means only long-term care insurance.
"Report" means on a statewide basis."
SECTION 18. Section 431:10H-226, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:10H-226[]] Loss
ratio. (a) Benefits under long-term care insurance policies shall be
deemed reasonable in relation to premiums; provided that the expected loss
ratio is at least sixty per cent, calculated in a manner that provides for
adequate reserving of the long-term care insurance risk. In evaluating the expected
loss ratio due consideration shall be given to all relevant factors, including:
(1) Statistical credibility of incurred claims experience and earned premiums;
(2) The period for which rates are computed to provide coverage;
(3) Experienced and projected trends;
(4) Concentration of experience within early policy duration;
(5) Expected claim fluctuation;
(6) Experience refunds, adjustments, or dividends;
(7) Renewability features;
(8) All appropriate expense factors;
(9) Interest;
(10) Experimental nature of the coverage;
(11) Policy reserves;
(12) Mix of business by risk classification, if applicable; and
(13) Product features such as long elimination periods, high deductibles, and high maximum limits.
(b) For purposes of this section, the commissioner shall consult with a qualified long-term care actuary.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to life insurance policies that accelerate benefits for long-term care. A life insurance policy that funds long-term care benefits entirely by accelerating the death benefit is considered to provide reasonable benefits in relation to premiums paid, if the policy complies with all of the following provisions:
(1) The interest credited internally to determine cash value accumulations, including long-term care, if any, are guaranteed not to be less than the minimum guaranteed interest rate for cash value accumulations without long-term care set forth in the policy;
(2) The portion of the policy that provides life insurance benefits meets the nonforfeiture requirements for life insurance;
(3) The policy meets the disclosure requirements of section 431:10H-114 as applicable;
(4) Any policy illustration that meets the applicable requirements for policy illustration;