Report Title:
[…] Pending the hearing and decision, the commissioner may suspend or postpone the effective date of the commissioner's previous action.

     (b)  Any final order or decision of the commissioner may be reviewed in the circuit court of the first circuit and an appeal from the decision of the court shall lie to the supreme court.  The review shall be taken and had in the manner provided in chapter 91."

SECTION 3.  Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Article 2 [and], article 13, and article    of chapter 431, and the powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations, which are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies, so long as [such] the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

SECTION 4.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: