Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Article 2 [and], article 13, and article    of chapter 431, and the powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations, which are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies, so long as [such] the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

SECTION 4.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2 [and], article 13, and article    of chapter 431, and the power there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as [such] the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2008.