Report Title:
[…] Description:
Establishes that all energy technology systems must be installed and placed in service in the State of Hawaii to obtain the State's income tax energy tax credit. Also expands tax credits applicable to shareholder pro rata shares in S corporations. Applicable to tax years after December 31, 2006. (CD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1222 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
S.D. 3 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INCOME TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c)
are met, each individual or corporate [resident] taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for
systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30,
2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.