Report Title:
[…] (3) The novelty
and difficulty of issues involved[, the];
(4) The
amount of fees awarded in similar cases[, benefits];
(5) Benefits obtained for the claimant[, and the]; and
(6) The hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing similar skills and experience.
In all cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded.
Any person who receives any fee, other consideration, or gratuity on account of services so rendered, without approval, in conformity with the preceding paragraph, shall be fined by the director not more than $10,000."
SECTION 9. Section 386-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any physician, surgeon, or hospital that has given any treatment or rendered any service to an injured employee shall make a report of the injury and treatment on forms prescribed by and to be obtained from the department as follows:
(1) Within seven days after the date of first attendance or service rendered, an initial report shall be made to the department and to the employer of the injured employee in the manner prescribed by the department;
(2) Interim reports to the same parties and in the
same manner as prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be made at appropriate
intervals to verify [the]:
(A) The claimant's current
diagnosis and prognosis[, that];
(B) That the information as to
the nature of the examinations and treatments performed is complete, including
the dates of those treatments and the results obtained within the current
reporting period[, the];
(C) The execution of all tests
performed within the current reporting period and the results of the tests[,
whether];
(D) Whether the injured employee
is improving, worsening, or if "medical stabilization" has been
reached[, the];
(E) The dates of disability[,
any];
(F) Any work restrictions[,];
and [the]
(G) The return to work date.