Report Title:
[…] If the employer remains dissatisfied, this report may be forwarded to the director.
Employer requested examinations under this section shall not exceed more than one per case unless good and valid reasons exist with regard to the medical progress of the employee's treatment. The cost of conducting the ordered medical examination shall be limited to the complex consultation charges governed by the medical fee schedule established pursuant to section 386-21(c)."
SECTION 8. Section 386-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-94 [Attorneys,]
Claimants’ attorneys, defense attorneys, physicians, other health
care providers, and other fees. Claims for services shall not be valid
unless approved by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board
or court deciding the appeal. Any claim by a claimant's attorney and so
approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent
fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court.
In approving fee requests, the director,
appeals board, or court may consider factors such as [the]:
(1) The
attorney's skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters[, the];
(2) The amount
of time and effort required by the complexity of the case[, the];
(3) The novelty
and difficulty of issues involved[, the];
(4) The
amount of fees awarded in similar cases[, benefits];
(5) Benefits obtained for the claimant[, and the]; and
(6) The hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing similar skills and experience.
In all cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded.
Any person who receives any fee, other consideration, or gratuity on account of services so rendered, without approval, in conformity with the preceding paragraph, shall be fined by the director not more than $10,000."
SECTION 9. Section 386-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: