Report Title:
[…] Under no circumstances shall the claimant be charged for the disallowed services, unless the services were obtained in violation of section 386-98. The attending physician, injured employee, employer, or insurance carrier may request in writing that the director review the denial of the treatment plan or the continuation of medical services."
SECTION 5. Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The director may refer employees who may have or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries or who have otherwise been deemed unable to return to their regular jobs after they have achieved maximum medical improvement, where the employer has made no offer of suitable work that would restore the earnings capacity as nearly as possible to the level that the employee was earning at the time of injury, and who, in the director's opinion, can be vocationally rehabilitated to the department of human services or to private providers of rehabilitation services for vocational rehabilitation services that are feasible. A referral shall be made upon recommendation of the rehabilitation unit established under section 386-71.5 and after the employee has been deemed physically able to participate in rehabilitation by the employee's attending physician. The unit shall include appropriate professional staff and shall have the following duties and responsibilities:
(1) To review and approve rehabilitation plans
developed by certified providers of rehabilitation services, whether they [be]
are private or public;
(2) To adopt rules consistent with this section that
shall expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral of
industrially injured employees to rehabilitation services[,] and
establish minimum standards for providers providing rehabilitation services
under this section;
(3) To certify private and public providers of rehabilitation services meeting the minimum standards established under paragraph (2); and
(4) To enforce the implementation of rehabilitation plans."
SECTION 6. Section 386-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-31 Total disability. (a) Permanent total disability.