Report Title:
[…] are private or public;
(2) To adopt rules consistent with this section that
shall expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral of
industrially injured employees to rehabilitation services[,] and
establish minimum standards for providers providing rehabilitation services
under this section;
(3) To certify private and public providers of rehabilitation services meeting the minimum standards established under paragraph (2); and
(4) To enforce the implementation of rehabilitation plans."
SECTION 6. Section 386-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-31 Total disability. (a) Permanent total disability. Where a work injury causes permanent total disability the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the following limitation:
Beginning January 1, 1975, and during each succeeding twelve-month period thereafter, not more than the state average weekly wage last determined by the director, rounded to the nearest dollar, nor less than $38 or twenty-five per cent of the foregoing maximum amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, whichever is higher.
In the case of the following injuries, the disability caused thereby shall be deemed permanent and total:
(1) The permanent and total loss of sight in both eyes;
(2) The loss of both feet at or before the ankle;
(3) The loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) The loss of one hand and one foot;
(5) An injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or one leg and one arm; or
(6) An injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity.
In all other cases the permanency and totality of the disability shall be determined on the facts. No adjudication of permanent total disability shall be made until after two weeks from the date of the injury.
(b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates prescribed in subsection (a), or if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit rate prescribed in subsection (a), at the rate of one hundred per cent of the employee's average weekly wages.