Report Title:
[…] (12) Service performed by a sole proprietor for the sole proprietorship.
As used in this paragraph, "religious, charitable, educational, or nonprofit organization" means a corporation, unincorporated association, community chest, fund, or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”
SECTION 4. Section 386-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The liability of the employer for
medical care, services, and supplies shall be limited to the charges computed
as set forth in this section. The director shall make determinations of the
charges and adopt fee schedules based upon those determinations. [Effective
January 1, 1997, and for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the]
The charges shall not exceed one hundred ten per cent of fees prescribed
in the Medicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale system applicable to Hawaii as prepared by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, except as
provided in this subsection. The rates or fees provided for in this section
shall be adequate to ensure at all times the standard of services and care
intended by this chapter to injured employees.
If the director determines that an allowance under the medicare program is not reasonable, or if a medical treatment, accommodation, product, or service existing as of June 29, 1995, is not covered under the medicare program, the director, at any time, may establish an additional fee schedule or schedules not exceeding the prevalent charge for fees for services actually received by providers of health care services to cover charges for that treatment, accommodation, product, or service. If no prevalent charge for a fee for service has been established for a given service or procedure, the director shall adopt a reasonable rate that shall be the same for all providers of health care services to be paid for that service or procedure.
The director shall update the schedules required by this section every three years or annually, as required. The updates shall be based upon:
(1) Future charges or additions prescribed in the Medicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale system applicable to Hawaii as prepared by the United States Department of Health and Human Services; or