Report Title:
[…] §431: -14 Data calls. Whether through market analysis, market conduct action, or in response to another regulatory request, any information provided in response to a data call from the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, shall be treated as confidential and privileged. It shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action. No waiver of privilege or confidentiality shall occur as a result of responding to a data call."
SECTION 2. Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Article 2 [and],
article 13, and article of chapter 431,
and the powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care
plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital
service associations, which are owned or controlled by mutual benefit
societies, so long as such application in any particular case is in compliance
with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."
SECTION 3. There is appropriated out of the compliance resolution fund the sum of $318,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2007-2008 and the sum of $365,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008-2009 for the purposes of carrying out this Act.