Report Title:
[…] or company agrees to finance, design, construct, install, maintain, operate, or
manage energy systems or equipment to improve the energy efficiency of, or
produce energy in connection with, a facility in exchange for a portion of the
cost savings, lease payments, or specified revenues including utility rebates
and any other available incentives, and the level of payments is made
contingent upon the verified energy savings, energy production, avoided
maintenance, avoided energy equipment replacement, or any combination of the
foregoing bases.] shall have the same meaning as in section 36-41(d),
and shall additionally include commissioning and retro-commissioning."
SECTION 3. Section 196-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary relating to the award of public contracts, any agency desiring to
enter into an [energy-savings] energy performance contract shall
do so in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The agency shall issue a public request for proposals, advertised in the same manner as provided in chapter 103D, concerning the provision of energy‑efficiency services or the design, installation, operation, and maintenance of energy equipment. The request for proposals shall contain terms and conditions relating to submission of proposals, evaluation, and selection of proposals, financial terms, legal responsibilities, and other matters as may be required by law and as the agency determines appropriate;
(2) Upon receiving responses to the request for proposals, the agency shall select the most qualified proposal or proposals and may base its determination on the basis of the experience and qualifications of the proposers, the technical approach, the financial arrangements, the overall benefits to the agency, or other factors determined by the agency to be relevant and appropriate;
(3) The agency thereafter may negotiate and enter
into an [energy-savings] energy performance contract with the
person or company whose proposal is selected as the most qualified based on the
criteria established by the agency;
(4) The term of any [energy-savings] energy
performance contract entered into pursuant to this section shall not exceed
[fifteen] twenty years;
(5) Any [energy-savings] energy performance
contract may provide that the agency ultimately shall receive title to the
energy system being financed under the contract; and
(6) Any [energy-savings] energy performance
contract shall provide that total payments shall not exceed total
savings."
SECTION 4. Section 196-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§196-22 State energy projects. State
energy projects may be implemented under this chapter with the approval of the
comptroller and the director of finance[. Notwithstanding section 36-41 or