REPORT Title:
[…] Upon retirement for ordinary
disability, a member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance of one and
three-fourths per cent of the member's average final compensation for each year
of credited service; except that for each year of credited service as a judge,
an elective officer, or a legislative officer, the member shall receive a
maximum retirement allowance computed as provided in section [88-74(3) or
(4),] 88-74(a)(2) or (3), as applicable. The minimum retirement
allowance payable under this section shall be thirty per cent of the member's
average final compensation."
SECTION 10. Section 88-79, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Upon application of a member, or the person appointed by the family court as
guardian of an incapacitated member, any member who has been permanently
incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident
occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and
place, or as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard, through no
wilful negligence on the member's part, may be retired by the board [of
trustees] for service-connected disability; provided that:
(1) In the case of an
accident occurring after July 1, 1963, the employer shall file with the [board]
system a copy of the employer's report of the accident submitted to the
director of labor and industrial relations;
(2) An application for
retirement is filed with the [board] system within two years of
the date of the accident, or the date upon which workers' compensation benefits
cease, whichever is later;
(3) Certification is made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed, stating the time, place, and conditions of the service performed by the member resulting in the member's disability and that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of the member; and
(4) The medical board certifies that the member is incapacitated for the further performance of duty at the time of application and that the member's incapacity is likely to be permanent."
SECTION 11. Section 88-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Average final compensation is the average annual compensation pay or salary
upon which a member has made contributions as required by [sections 88-45