REPORT Title:
[…] than the salary of the governor as established under section 26-51]. The
board shall engage actuarial and other services as shall be required to
transact the business of the system. The compensation for all services engaged
by the board, and all other expenses of the board necessary for the operation
of the system, shall be paid at rates and in amounts the board shall approve.
The attorney
general or an appointed representative may serve as legal adviser to the board
[of trustees] or the board [of trustees] may select its own legal
counsel."
SECTION 4. Section 88-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-51 Membership service generally. Membership service includes:
(1) Service by an employee rendered since becoming a member;
(2) Service rendered
prior to becoming a member but[:] subsequent to:
(A) [subsequent
to] January 1, 1926, by an employee of the State; or
(B) [subsequent
to] January 1, 1928, by an employee of any county;
(3) Service as an employee of the federal government where the function carried on by the federal government has been transferred to the State or any county, or where the employee has been transferred to the federal government and subsequently retransferred to the State or any county;
(4) Service rendered by an employee in the office of the delegate to Congress from Hawaii, or service rendered by an employee in the office of a representative or a senator to Congress from the State; provided that:
(A) [the]
The employee was a member of the system immediately preceding the time
the employee renders [such] the service;
(B) [the]
The employee reenters the service of the State or county within one year
after termination of [such] the service; and
(C) [the]
The employee has, to the satisfaction of the board [of trustees],
waived the employee's right to any credit under the Civil Service Retirement
Act (5 U.S.C.A. [2251)] Sections 8301 to 8351), as amended, or the
Federal Employees Retirement System Act (5 U.S.C.A. Sections 8401 to 8479), as
amended, based upon [such] the service;
provided further
that credit for [such] this service shall not exceed eight years;
(5) Service as an employee of the Hawaii territorial guard;
(6) Service while
engaged in professional improvement pursuant to an approved leave of absence
for [such] that purpose, with or without pay;
(7) Service between
the years 1941 and 1947 with federal defense agencies, where the employee was
employed by the government before the wartime service, went into defense work
at the direction of the employee's employer, and returned to government service
at the end of the wartime service; provided that these circumstances shall be