REPORT Title:
[…] unreduced for age; or
(3) If the member was
eligible for service retirement at the time of death in service, the member's
designated beneficiary may elect to receive in lieu of any other payment
provided in this section, the allowance that would have been payable as if the member
had retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except
for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month
shall be allowed. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be calculated
under option 2 of section 88-83[.] and computed on the basis of
section 88-74."
SECTION 15. Section 88-90.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§88-90.5[]] Actuarial
assumptions. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in [chapter 88]
this chapter to the contrary, the board [of trustees] may approve
the effect of the post retirement allowance under section 88-90, or of any
other mandatory fixed scheduled increase in the benefits payable under part II,
VII, or VIII, as an actuarial assumption for the purpose of determining the
value of the options available under sections 88-83, 88-283, and 88-333.