REPORT Title:
[…] credited service under subsections (a) and (b) shall be based on the member's
actual age in full years as of [June 30, 2006,] the last day of the
sixth calendar month preceding the date of the notice described in subsection
(e), and on the member's monthly base salary or monthly basic rate of pay
as of [June 30, 2006,] the last day of the sixth calendar month
preceding the date of the notice described in subsection (e), exclusive of
overtime, differentials, supplementary payments, bonuses, and salary
supplements, but including elective salary reduction contributions under
sections 125, 403(b), and 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended."
SECTION 23. Section 88-333, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-333 Election of retirement allowance option. (a) Upon retirement:
(1) Any class H member
may elect to receive the maximum retirement allowance to which the member is
entitled, computed in accordance with the provisions described under section
88-332, 88-335, or 88-337, and if the member elects to receive the maximum
retirement allowance, in the event of the [member's] retirant's
death, there shall be paid to the [member's] retirant's designated
beneficiary, or otherwise to the [member's] the retirant's
estate, the difference between [the]:
(A) The
balance of the member's accumulated contributions at the time of the member's
retirement; and [the]
(B) The
retirement allowance and the post retirement allowances paid or payable
to the [member] retirant prior to death; or
(2) In lieu of the maximum allowance to which the member is entitled, computed in accordance with the provisions described under section 88-332, 88-335, or 88-337, the member may elect to receive the member's retirement allowance under any one of the options described in section 88-83, which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum allowance.
To receive benefits, the beneficiary shall have been designated by the member in the form and manner prescribed by the board.
(b)
If a class H member dies after the date of the filing of the member's written
application to retire but prior to the retirement date designated by the
member, and[,] if the member was eligible to retire on the date of the
member's death, the member's designated beneficiary, or otherwise the personal
representative of the member's estate, may elect to receive either the death
benefit under section 88-338 or the allowance under the option selected by the
member that would have been payable had the member retired. The effective date
of the member's retirement shall be the first day of a month, except for the
month of December when the effective date of retirement may be on the first or
last day of the month, and shall be no earlier than the later of thirty days