REPORT Title:
[…] SECTION 21. Section 88-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-301 Applicability. The following provisions of part II of this chapter shall apply to this part:
(1) Subpart A;
(2) Subpart B, except sections 88-45, 88-46, 88-48, 88-52, 88-59, 88-59.5, 88-59.6, 88-61, and 88-62;
(3) Subpart C, except
sections 88-71, 88-72, 88-73, 88-74, 88-74.6, 88-75, 88-76, 88-79, 88-80,
88-83, 88-84, 88-85, 88-88, [88-89,] 88-96, 88-97, and 88-98;
(4) Subpart D; and
(5) Subpart E."
SECTION 22. Section 88-322, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
All class A and class B credited service of class A or class B members who make
the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall be
converted to class H credited service. The cost of the conversion of class A
or class B credited service shall be the member's accumulated contributions as
of the date of conversion. Verified membership service credit paid for
pursuant to section 88-59 under an irrevocable payroll authorization entered
into prior to July 1, 2006, shall be credited as class H credited service.
Class A and class B members who are in service on June 30, 2006, and make the
election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall have the
option to convert some or all of their class C credited service, as of June 30,
2006, to class H credited service by paying, in the manner provided in
subsection (d), the full actuarial cost of the conversion as of [June 30,
2006.] the last day of the sixth calendar month preceding the date of
the notice described in subsection (e). The option to convert class C
credited service to class H credited service shall also apply:
(1) To forfeited credit for previous service that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; and
(2) To membership service credit that a member is eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006;
provided that the member shall claim the forfeited service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92."
(2) By amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)
The actuarial cost of converting a member's class C credited service to class H
credited service under subsections (a) and (b) shall be based on the member's
actual age in full years as of [June 30, 2006,] the last day of the