REPORT Title:
[…] source of funds from which paid; provided that twelve months' service shall be
credited for the time [such a person] the cafeteria manager or worker
was working on a [nine-month] nine-month, ten-month, or eleven-month
schedule during a school year; and
(14) Service rendered as a trustee of the office of Hawaiian affairs during the period of July 1, 1993, through June 30, 2002.
Membership
service shall only be credited for any period for which the member makes the [required]
contributions to the system[.] if required by parts II, VII, and VIII
of this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 88-59.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any
member who on July 1, 1991, was serving or previously served as an assistant
clerk or assistant sergeant at arms of either house of the legislature and
becomes eligible for retirement benefits as a class A member as provided under
sections 88-73(a), [88-74(4),] 88-74(a)(3), and 88-76 shall be
entitled to full service credit as a class A member for any eligible service
prior to July 1, 1991; provided that:
(1) The member claims those years as membership service credit and purchases that membership service credit in accordance with section 88-59; and
(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary:
(A) If the member was a class A member of the system and elected to become a class C member pursuant to section 88-271, the member repurchases all the years of service as a class C member in accordance with the procedures under section 88-59 to regain standing as a contributory member; and
(B) A class C member shall be credited for service as an assistant clerk or assistant sergeant at arms under section 88-59 in a lump sum nonrefundable payment and receive retirement benefits as provided in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 88-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: