REPORT Title:
[…] (A) Option 2 or 3;
(B) An option that includes option 2 or 3 in combination with some other form of benefit payment; or
(C) Any other option for which the actuarial equivalent of the option to the maximum retirement allowance is determined at the time of the member's retirement based in whole or in part on the age of the member's designated beneficiary.
(i) A claim under this section by a retirant's or member's beneficiary for benefits upon the death of a retirant or member shall be filed no later than three years from the date of the retirant's or member's death."
SECTION 14. Section 88-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon receipt by the system of proper proof of a member's death occurring in service or while on authorized leave without pay, there shall be paid to the member's designated beneficiary an ordinary death benefit consisting of:
(1) The member's accumulated contributions and, if no pension is payable under section 88-85, an amount equal to fifty per cent of the compensation earned by the member during the year immediately preceding the member's death if the member had at least one year but not more than ten full years of credited service, which amount shall increase by five per cent for each full year of service in excess of ten years, to a maximum of one hundred per cent of the compensation; provided that if the member had at least one year of credited service, the amount, together with the member's accumulated contributions shall not be less than one hundred per cent of the compensation;
(2) If the member had
ten or more years of credited service at the time of death in service, and the
death occurred after June 30, 1988, the member's designated beneficiary may
elect to receive in lieu of any other payment provided in this section, the
allowance that would have been payable as if the member had retired on the
first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of
December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be
allowed. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be calculated under
option 3 of section 88-83 and computed on the basis of section [88-76;] 88-74,
unreduced for age; or
(3) If the member was
eligible for service retirement at the time of death in service, the member's
designated beneficiary may elect to receive in lieu of any other payment
provided in this section, the allowance that would have been payable as if the member
had retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except
for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month
shall be allowed. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be calculated