REPORT Title:
[…] [88-335;] 88-332, unreduced for age; or
(4) If the member was
eligible for service retirement at the time of death, the member's designated
beneficiary may elect to receive in lieu of any other payment provided in this
section, the allowance that would have been payable as if the member had
retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for
the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month
shall be allowed. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be calculated
under option 2 of section 88-83[.] and computed on the basis of
section 88-332."
SECTION 27. Section 88-342, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
When a former class H member who does not have vested benefit status returns to
service, the former member shall become a member in the same manner and under
the same conditions as anyone first entering service and, except as provided in
subsection (b), to be eligible for any benefit, the member shall fulfill the
membership service requirements for the benefit through membership service
after again becoming a member in addition to meeting any other eligibility
requirement established for the benefit; provided that the membership service
requirement shall be exclusive of any former service acquired in accordance
with section 88-324 or any other section in [this] part[.] II,
VII, or VIII."
SECTION 28. Section 88-344, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-344
Return to service of a retirant. (a) Any retirant who retired under the
provisions of [part VIII of this chapter] this part and returns