Report Title:
[…] addressed to the tax appeal court [and the assessor], the director of
taxation, or the real property assessment division of the county involved,
and to the taxpayer or taxpayers in the case of an appeal taken by a county,
respectively, on or before the date fixed by law for the taking of the appeal.
An appeal to the tax appeal court shall bring up for review all questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions, necessary to the determination of the objections raised by the taxpayer or county in the notice of appeal."
SECTION 2. Section 232-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-17 Appeals from boards of review to
tax appeal court. An appeal shall lie to the tax appeal court from the
decision of a state board of review, or equivalent administrative body
established by county ordinance[, by the]. An appeal to the tax
appeal court is properly commenced by the filing, by the taxpayer, or
the county, or the [tax assessor,] director of taxation, of a
written notice of appeal in the office of the tax appeal court within thirty
days after the filing of the decision of the state board of review, or
equivalent county administrative body, and, in the case of any appealing
taxpayer, the payment of the costs of court in the amount fixed by section
232-22[. The taxpayer shall also file a copy of the notice of appeal in the
assessor's office and, in case of an appeal from a decision involving a county
as a party, with the county clerk. If an appeal is taken by a county, a copy
of the notice of appeal shall be filed in the assessor's office and a copy
shall be served upon the taxpayer or taxpayers concerned.], and service of the notice of appeal on the director of
taxation and, in the case of an appeal from a decision involving the county as
a party, the real property assessment division of the county
involved. A notice of appeal shall
be sufficient if it states that the taxpayer, county, or [assessor] director
of taxation appeals from the decision of the state board of review, or
equivalent county administrative body, to the tax appeal court and may
be amended at any time. The appeal shall bring up for determination all
questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions
involved in the appeal.
In case of an appeal by the [assessor,] county
or the director of taxation, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be
forthwith delivered or mailed to the taxpayer concerned or to the clerk of the
county concerned in the manner provided in section 232-7 for giving notice of
decisions.
An appeal shall be deemed to have been taken in
time, and properly commenced, if the notice thereof and costs, if