Report Title:
[…] (b) A prospective juror is disqualified to serve as a juror if the prospective juror:
(1) Is incapable, by reason of the prospective juror's
[physical or mental] disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service;
but a [person] prospective juror claiming this disqualification
may be required to submit a physician's certificate as to the disability, and
the certifying physician is subject to inquiry by the court at its discretion;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court and not pardoned; or
(3) Fails to meet the qualifications in subsection (a)."
SECTION 4. Section 612-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§612-7[]]
Excused when, for cause. A prospective juror shall not be excused
by a court for slight or trivial cause, but only when it appears that jury duty
would entail a serious personal hardship, or that for other good cause the prospective
juror should be excused either temporarily or otherwise."
SECTION 5. Section 612-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is to read as follows:
"§612-8 Pay of jurors; mileage fee; parking violations exemption. (a) Each juror or prospective juror shall be paid $30 for each day of actual attendance at court.