Report Title:
[…] licenses. This includes names, addresses, and social security numbers taken
from income tax returns and estimates notwithstanding section 235-116.] licensed drivers. Notwithstanding any other
law to the contrary, including section 235-116, the lists used to compile the
master list shall contain available identifying information of the persons on
the list, such as last name, first name, middle initial, date of birth, gender,
address, and social security number. Each
person's name shall appear only once on the master list."
SECTION 8. Section 612-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§612-13 Juror qualification form.
(a) The clerk shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names in the master
jury wheel, which shall not be disclosed to any person other than pursuant to
this chapter or specific order of the court. The clerk shall mail to every
name on the list a juror qualification form accompanied by instructions to fill
out and return the form by mail to the clerk within ten days after its
receipt. The form shall be subject to approval by the court [as to matters
of form] and shall elicit the name, address [of resident], and
age of the prospective juror, other information pertinent to disqualification
or exemption from jury service, and any other matters as may be ordered by the
court. The form also shall contain the prospective juror's declaration that
the prospective juror's responses are true to the best of the prospective
juror's knowledge and the prospective juror's acknowledgment that a wilful
misrepresentation of a material fact may be punished by a fine of not more than
$500 or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both. Notarization of
the juror qualification form shall not be required. If the prospective juror
is unable to fill out the form, another person may do it for the prospective
juror and shall indicate that the person has done so and the reason therefor. In
any case in which it appears that there is an omission, ambiguity, or error in
a form completed by a prospective juror, the clerk may return the form with
instructions to the prospective juror to make such additions or corrections as
may be necessary and to return the form to the clerk within ten days after its
receipt. Upon the failure or refusal of any person duly receiving
the juror qualification form to complete and return it as required[, or in
case of an omission, ambiguity, or error in a returned form,] or
instructed, the court, after first summoning the person to appear before
the clerk to complete or correct the form, may punish the person for contempt.
(b) At the time of the prospective juror's