Report Title:
[…] required to serve beyond the one-day period for the trial of any case in which
the selection of the jury commenced within that period. Upon completion of
service by all jurors ordered by the judge to serve, the jurors shall be
returned to the clerk, who shall not transmit the jurors again to any judge
until all other jurors have been exhausted and other jurors which served at a
more remote time have been first transmitted for service.
[(g)] (f) A judge may, having
regard to the equitable distribution of jury service, excuse any juror after
actual service in a trial."
SECTION 13. Section 612-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If the court so orders, prospective
trial jurors shall be drawn[,] and summoned, and further
proceedings had as provided in section 612-17.
(b) [If no order is made under subsection
(a) in a particular circuit, the judge (or judges, if there are more than one)
of that circuit may order a system of jury selection from the certified list of
trial jurors which is not contrary to the general purposes of this chapter.]
In no case shall the trial jurors be chosen other than by lot, nor shall the
trial jury be selected from the prospective jurors other than by lot in
open court. [In selecting the trial jury there is no requirement that all
the names ordered by a judge be exhausted before other names may be used in the
drawing, and the names of jurors may be mixed with each other for the drawing.]"