Report Title:
[…] offense of arson, the parents or legal guardians of the minor shall be liable
for the percentage of costs associated with extinguishing the fire based upon
the apportionment of fire damage to real or personal property caused by the
minor as a result of committing the offense of arson, regardless of whether the
property is publicly or privately owned.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a separate criminal action being brought by the State or a civil action being brought by the State or a third party for conduct that constitutes an offense of arson."
SECTION 19. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another person;
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or
(e) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of
duty or who is within an educational facility. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "educational worker" means: any administrator,
specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education [[]or[]]
an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer in a school
program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or approved by