Report Title:
[…] version of any prospectus, offering memorandum, offering circular, or other
offering document proposed to be delivered to prospective subscribers to the
capital stock, and any subsequent amendments thereto;
(7) The articles of incorporation and bylaws of the holding company;
(8) Evidence that it has or will have the financial ability, responsibility, and experience to engage in the business of a financial institution holding company;
(9) The employment agreements for all executive officers of the holding company; and
(10) Any other information that the commissioner may require."
SECTION 16. Section 412:3-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The applicant and the proposed Hawaii financial institution shall not solicit subscriptions for the capital stock of the Hawaii financial institution until the written decision and order granting the application
for preliminary approval to organize has been issued and the articles of
incorporation have been accepted for filing by the director of commerce and
consumer affairs. The approval shall not constitute a determination that the
applicant has complied with chapter [485] 485A or any other state
or federal law."
SECTION 17. Section 417E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "broker-dealer" to read as follows:
""Broker-dealer" means a ["dealer"]
"broker-dealer" as defined in section [485-1.] 485A-102."