Report Title:
[…] [(21)] (20) Passenger facility charge
special fund established by section 261-5.5;
[(22)] (21) Court interpreting services
revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
[(23)] (22) Trauma system special fund
under section 321-22.5;
[(24)] (23) Hawaii cancer research
special fund;
[(25)] (24) Community health centers
special fund; and
[(26)] (25) Emergency medical services
special fund[[];
shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the
administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the
operations supported by the special fund concerned.[]]"
SECTION 4. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:
(1) The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention; provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required to file initial disclosures;
(2) The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;
(3) The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(4) The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and the lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(5) The hearings officers of every state agency and department;
(6) The president, the vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii and its community colleges;
(7) The superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the assistant superintendents, the complex area superintendents, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(8) The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts;
(9) The members of every state board or commission
whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose
functions are not solely advisory; [provided that the governor's special
advisory council for technology development established pursuant to section
27-42 not otherwise subject to this subsection shall be exempt from this
subsection;]