Report Title:
[…] determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made. If the
applicant is not a citizen of the United States and may be eligible to acquire
a firearm under this chapter, the issuing authority shall perform an inquiry on
the applicant, by using the National Instant Criminal Background Check System,
to include a check of the Immigration and Customs Enforcement databases, [where
the applicant is not a citizen of the United States,] before any
determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made."
SECTION 7. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Dealers licensed under section
134-31 or dealers licensed by the United States Department of [the Treasury]
Justice shall register firearms pursuant to this section on registration
forms prescribed by the attorney general and shall not be required to have the
firearms physically inspected by the chief of police at the time of
registration.
(d) Registration shall not be required for:
(1) Any device that is designed to fire loose black powder or that is a firearm manufactured before 1899;
(2) Any device not designed to fire or made incapable of being readily restored to a firing condition; or
(3) All
unserviceable firearms and destructive devices registered with the Bureau of
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Department of [the
Treasury] Justice pursuant to Title 27, Code of Federal
Regulations."
SECTION 8. Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In an exceptional case, when an
applicant shows reason to fear injury to the applicant's person or property,
the chief of police of the appropriate county may grant a license to an