Report Title:
[…] (13) Evidence that the proposed directors and executive officers of the financial institution have the financial ability, responsibility, and experience to engage in the business of a financial institution;
(14) The employment agreements for all proposed executive officers of the financial institution;
(15) The proposed articles of incorporation and bylaws of the financial institution;
(16) A description of any existing or proposed service corporation, affiliate, or subsidiary; and
(17) Any other information that the commissioner may require."
SECTION 15. Section 412:3-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§412:3-202 Additional requirements for holding company. An applicant for the organization of a Hawaii financial institution that will be a subsidiary of a holding company shall furnish the commissioner with the following additional information regarding the holding company, unless waived by the commissioner:
(1) If the holding company is a corporation, a certificate from the incorporating jurisdiction indicating that the corporation was properly organized under applicable corporate law, and that it is otherwise in good standing;
(2) Its existing and proposed affiliates and subsidiaries, and the extent and nature of its control over the operations of the proposed financial institution;
(3) Financial statements, employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for all of its executive officers and directors;
(4) The name and address of each shareholder or each proposed subscriber of capital stock;
(5) The proposed capital plan, if capital has not been fully raised, that shall include:
(A) A description of any stock options, debentures, and stock warrants offered or proposed to be offered to any person; and
(B) Any stock option plan;
(6) The proposed capital stock solicitation plan, if subscriptions for capital stock will be solicited, that shall include:
(A) Information regarding the solicitation plan by which the applicant and the proposed holding company propose to conduct the solicitation of subscribers;
(B) Information regarding the classes of shares, respective quantities of shares for each class, and the subscription price of each class of stock;
(C) A specimen subscription contract or purchase agreement and other related documents to be executed by subscribers;
(D) Any underwriting agreement or other agreement for the purchase or distribution of the capital stock;
(E) Any escrow agreements or other agreement for the holding of the purchase proceeds of the capital stock;
(F) Proposed advertising materials;