Report Title:
[…] The security shall continue to be in full force and effect for not less than ten days after the date of the display.
The county may require coverage in amounts
greater than the minimum amounts set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) if deemed necessary
or desirable in consideration of such factors as the location and scale of the
display, the type of aerial devices, [[]display[]] fireworks, or
articles pyrotechnic to be used, and the number of spectators expected."
SECTION 6. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) No person shall acquire the
ownership of a firearm, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or
unserviceable, modern or antique, registered under prior law or by a prior
owner or unregistered, either by purchase, gift, inheritance, bequest, or in
any other manner, whether procured in the State or imported by mail, express,
freight, or otherwise, until the person has first procured from the chief of
police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place
of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither place of business
nor residence, the person's place of sojourn, a permit to acquire the ownership
of a firearm as prescribed in this section. When title to any firearm is
acquired by inheritance or bequest, the foregoing permit shall be obtained
before taking possession of a firearm; provided that upon presentation of a
copy of the death certificate of the owner making the bequest, any heir or
legatee may transfer the inherited or bequested firearm directly to a dealer
licensed under section 134-31 or licensed by the United States Department of [the
Treasury] Justice without complying with the requirements of this
section."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) The permit application form shall be
signed by the applicant and by the issuing authority. One copy of the permit
shall be retained by the issuing authority as a permanent official record.