Report Title:
[…] shall be used for: (i) [Replanting,] replanting,
managing, and maintaining designated timber management areas; (ii) [Enhancing]
enhancing the management of public forest reserves with an emphasis on
restoring degraded koa forests; and (iii) [Developing] developing
environmental education and training programs pertaining to sustainable
forestry; provided that the activities described in clauses (ii) and (iii) may
not be funded unless the activities described in approved management plans
pertaining to clause (i) are adequately funded; and
(3) Moneys deposited into the fund as authorized by section 247-7 may also be used by the department to administer the program and manage the forest reserve system."
SECTION 10. Section 211G-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) In carrying out the mission of the
corporation, as authorized in this chapter, neither the corporation nor its
officers, board members, or employees shall be considered to be broker-dealers,
agents, investment advisors, or investment adviser representatives under
chapter [485.] 485A. The tax credits issued or transferred
pursuant to this chapter shall not be considered securities under chapter [485.]
485A."
SECTION 11. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every head of a household a tax determined in accordance with the following table: