Report Title:
[…] SECTION 10. Section 211G-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) In carrying out the mission of the
corporation, as authorized in this chapter, neither the corporation nor its
officers, board members, or employees shall be considered to be broker-dealers,
agents, investment advisors, or investment adviser representatives under
chapter [485.] 485A. The tax credits issued or transferred
pursuant to this chapter shall not be considered securities under chapter [485.]
485A."
SECTION 11. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every head of a household a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $3,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $3,000 but $42.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $6,000 excess over $3,000
Over $6,000 but $138.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $12,000 excess over $6,000
Over $12,000 but $468.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $18,000 excess over $12,000
Over [$21,600] $18,000 $852.00
plus 6.80% of
but not over $24,000 excess over $18,000
Over $24,000 but $1,260.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $30,000 excess over $24,000
Over $30,000 but $1,692.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $45,000 excess over $30,000
Over $45,000 but $2,832.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $60,000 excess over $45,000
Over $60,000 $4,017.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $60,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $3,600 1.40% of taxable income
Over $3,600 but $50.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $7,200 excess over $3,600
Over $7,200 but $166.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $14,400 excess over $7,200
Over $14,400 but $562.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $21,600 excess over $14,400
Over $21,600 but $1,022.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $28,800 excess over $21,600
Over $28,800 but $1,512.00 plus 7.20% of
not
over $36,000 excess over [$28,000] $28,800
Over $36,000 but $2,030.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $54,000 excess over $36,000
Over $54,000 but $3,398.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $72,000 excess over $54,000
Over $72,000 $4,820.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $72,000."
SECTION 12. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: