Report Title:
[…] not over $7,200 excess over $3,600
Over $7,200 but $166.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $14,400 excess over $7,200
Over $14,400 but $562.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $21,600 excess over $14,400
Over $21,600 but $1,022.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $28,800 excess over $21,600
Over $28,800 but $1,512.00 plus 7.20% of
not
over $36,000 excess over [$28,000] $28,800
Over $36,000 but $2,030.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $54,000 excess over $36,000
Over $54,000 but $3,398.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $72,000 excess over $54,000
Over $72,000 $4,820.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $72,000."
SECTION 12. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
The amount of the tax credit shall be
determined by the application of the following rates against the cost of the
eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the taxpayer in a trade
or business and placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987. For
calendar years beginning after: December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall
be three per cent; December 31, 1988, and thereafter, the applicable rate shall
be four per cent[, except that for the period January 1, 1993, through
December 31, 2002, and for eligible depreciable tangible personal property used
in a trade or business that is purchased in a county in which the county
general excise and use tax surcharge is in effect and placed in service in any
county the applicable rate shall be four and one-half per cent]. For
taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall be the rate for
the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable tangible personal property
used in the trade or business is placed in service within Hawaii.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property which is placed in service by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.
In the case of eligible depreciable tangible
personal property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to another
state is allowable under section 238-3(i), the amount of the tax credit allowed
under this section shall not exceed the amount of use tax[, and for the
period January 1, 1993, through December 31, 2002, the amount of the county
general excise and use tax surcharge,] actually paid under chapter 238