Report Title:
[…] As used in this definition, "establishment" means a single physical location where the selling of liquor takes place."
SECTION 3. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-31 Licenses, classes. (a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
(b) Class 1. Manufacturers' [licenses.]
license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize the
licensee to manufacture the liquor therein specified and to sell it at
wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it
and to sell draught beer or wine manufactured from grapes or other fruits grown
in the State in any quantity to any person for private use and consumption.
Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises except as
authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following
kinds:
(1) Beer;
(2) Wine;
(3) Alcohol; and
(4) Other specified liquor.
It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer's license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a beer class manufacturer's license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a beer and wine class wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter whose wholesaling is limited to beer, other than direct ownership of a beer and wine class wholesale dealer's license, or direct ownership of a partnership share, one or more shares of stock, or similar proprietary stake in the holder of a beer and wine class wholesale dealer's license.
(c) Class 2. Restaurant [licenses.] license.
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquors specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant. A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates. The categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar; or
(B) [A premises] Premises in