[§525-2]  When nonvested property interest or power of appointment created.  (a)  Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and in section 525-5(a), the time of creation of a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is determined under general principles of property law.
     (b)  For the purposes of this chapter, if there is a person who alone can exercise a power created by a governing instrument to become the unqualified beneficial owner of a nonvested property interest or a property interest subject to a power of appointment described in section 525-1(b) or (c), the nonvested property interest or power of appointment is created when the power to become the unqualified beneficial owner terminates.  For the purposes of this chapter, a joint power with respect to community property under chapter 510 held by individuals married to each other is a power exercisable by one person alone.
     (c)  For the purposes of this chapter, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising from a transfer of property to a previously funded trust or other existing property arrangement is created when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment in the original contribution was created. [L 1992, c 262, pt of §2]
Revision Note
  In subsection (a), section "525-5(a)" substituted for "525-4(a)".